Energy Supplier Performance Scorecard

Publication date
9th January 2020
Information types
Policy areas

The Energy Supplier Performance Scorecard is a tool from Ofgem to give information on quality of service and pricing for suppliers in the energy market in Great Britain.  Select one of the charts below to view the latest information.

 

Chart

Source: Ofgem Consumer Perceptions of the Energy Market Survey Q3 2019.

Information correct as of: 02 December 2019

This chart shows the percentage of domestic energy consumers who are satisfied or very satisfied with thier energy supplier overall, broken down by the size of supplier.   

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Percentage of consumers who are satisfied overall with their supplier
% satisfied with their supplier
Overall Average (Great Britain)74%
Largest six suppliers73%
Medium suppliers78%
Small suppliers72%

More Info

This data comes from the quarterly ‘Consumer Perceptions of the Energy Market Survey’ commissioned by Ofgem in conjunction with Citizens Advice. Data was collected in Q3 2019.

close

Chart

Source: Ofgem Consumer Engagement Survey 2019.

Information correct as of: 20 December 2019

This chart shows the net promoter score for energy suppliers, broken down by supplier size. It also shows the percentage of domestic energy consumers who are promoters or detractors of their supplier as well as those who are passive.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Likelihood to recommend energy supplier and net promoter score
% who are Detractors% who are Passive% who are PromotersNet Promoter Score
Overall Average (Great Britain)34%38%28%-6
Largest six suppliers38%40%22%-15
Medium suppliers23%37%40%17
Small suppliers35%36%29%-6

More Info

Net Promoter Score is calculated as the proportion of domestic energy consumers who are promoters of their energy supplier minus those who are detractors.

Consumers are asked: On a scale of 0 to 10, how likely are you to recommended your energy company to a friend of colleague?

Responses are grouped as follows: Promoters (score 9-10); Passives (score 7-8); Detractors (score 0-6).

Data comes from Ofgem’s annual Consumer Engagement Survey (due to be published in early 2020) and was collected in August and September 2019.

close

Chart

Source: Suppliers data.

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by the six largest energy suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2013 to Q2 2020.

In January 2020, OVO completed the acquisition of SSE’s domestic business and kept SSE as a separate white label brand. As a result, we have moved OVO from the group of medium-sized suppliers to that of the six largest as of Q1 2020. SSE’s complaints are now being reported under its parent OVO as of Q1 2020.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by the six largest suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts
Quarter/YearBritish GasEDF energyEonnPowerScottish PowerSSE - End Q4 2019OVO - Start Q1 2020
Q1 2013229577843170491815191376
Q2 2013169659463320562616111532
Q3 2013158246462936686713301335
Q4 2013241242283225801313991686
Q1 2014308446143758830313572760
Q2 2014284450113921689016483081
Q3 2014272542763482625820312985
Q4 2014282553413352656820692813
Q1 2015305141083695563526483474
Q2 2015250727123237333827203357
Q3 2015214126392539289827193475
Q4 2015171423842080209524122594
Q1 2016186625062039167422121751
Q2 2016157425331720205623181665
Q3 2016151823531643160522521577
Q4 2016155522231839187424421598
Q1 2017146324382250220024931929
Q2 2017139323562211198626232079
Q3 2017130424062553199628132070
Q4 2017105021782573179431611875
Q1 201888322592607212435811942
Q2 2018122122352415207034792117
Q3 2018148622912517220827992546
Q4 2018156019622720239521162427
Q1 2019152420133079246420152558
Q2 20191,3662,2612,7782,1881,9922,351
Q3 20191,2282,2872,7112,1601,8942,470
Q4 20191,0922,3411,7202,0661,7932239
Q1 2020113022001501205418372104
Q2 20205901262688135411541961
close

Chart

Source: Suppliers data.

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by the medium-sized energy suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q2 2020.

The chart includes estimated data for OVO for the period Q4 2015 - Q1 2018. OVO has provided actual information from Q2 2018 onwards.

In January 2020, OVO completed the acquisition of SSE’s domestic business. As a result, we have moved OVO from the group of medium-sized suppliers to that of the six largest as of Q1 2020.

As of Q1 2020, Octopus’ complaints include those for all companies they have recently absorbed and their white label brands. These include Engie’s domestic business and Co-operative Energy, among others. Affect Energy, also fully owned by Octopus, operates under a separate licence and is therefore shown separately as of Q1 2020.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by medium-sized suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts
Quarter/YearAvro EnergyShell EnergyOVO - End Q4 2019UtilitaUtility WarehouseOctopus EnergyBulbGreen Network Energy
Q1 20141182134512251949
Q2 20149568393601845
Q3 20149496494471772
Q4 201497863112142117
Q1 2015122768912382711
Q2 201510696257031611
Q3 201512125797271322
Q4 20151092526146719920
Q1 20161354668237927690
Q2 20161002919465220070
Q3 2016109115633368178310
Q4 201614792560384013854
Q1 201720522419568510732
Q2 201718821187600574264
Q3 201718371236414660126
Q4 20171742908429461539
Q1 20182122687301863170
Q2 20182688914138956522963
Q3 2018482639803939781132110721
Q4 20187230399191040915168283654
Q1 201986295110168781,090239251517
Q2 2019761,6881,3755361,063233320722
Q3 20191051,8711,4675411,147266383692
Q4 20191601,6932,2116151,352254407851
Q1 20202411478763743450651913
Q2 20201421667517471475969869
close

Chart

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2016 to Q2 2020.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (S-Z)
Quarter/YearSo EnergyTogether EnergyTonik EnergyUtility Point Yorkshire EnergyZog Energy Zebra Energy Simplicity EnergySocial Energy
Q1 20167
Q2 20163
Q3 201614
Q4 20163
Q1 201720
Q2 20174
Q3 201722
Q4 201727
Q1 201819
Q2 201816
Q3 20187702621114
Q4 2018561314299238
Q1 2019619243301301350
Q2 20199327551123313544
Q3 201910396621917165012
Q4 2019242849041400551420
Q1 20203238615493132881236
Q2 202025225446301209920114
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q2 2020.

We received Robin Hood Energy Q1 and Q2 2020 data after the cut-off date for the August publication. It will be published in the next quarterly update.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (I-R)
Quarter/YeariSupply EnergyIgloo EnergyNabuh Energy Orbit EnergyPFP Energy Pure Planet Robin Hood Energy
Q1 2014
Q2 2014
Q3 2014
Q4 2014
Q1 2015
Q2 2015
Q3 201524
Q4 201516726
Q1 2016188533
Q2 20161595334
Q3 20161367535
Q4 2016888539
Q1 2017833952
Q2 2017684064
Q3 2017613783
Q4 20176055108
Q1 201863138102
Q2 20186711997
Q3 2018502412143926197
Q4 2018769729264839492103
Q1 2019956227323324776138
Q2 2019744020333015050128
Q3 2019733013624517186119
Q4 20195364115553103107148
Q1 202060421762799489
Q2 202014952916681543059
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q2 2020.

Go Effortless Q2 2020 data was not submitted in time to be included within the August 2020 publication.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (F-H)
Quarter/YearFoxglove EnergyGreen Star Energy Good Energy Green.Green Energy UK Gulf Gas & Power UKGo Effortless Energy
Q1 2014200
Q2 2014198
Q3 2014204
Q4 2014227
Q1 2015199
Q2 2015110
Q3 201554114
Q4 201575127
Q1 201686135
Q2 2016116103
Q3 201614057
Q4 201611942
Q1 20178981
Q2 201743101
Q3 20176669
Q4 20176772
Q1 20188663
Q2 201815453
Q3 2018712785813332
Q4 2018188444797666
Q1 20192495549265113
Q2 201967445746455
Q3 20196449580566610
Q4 20194546697355708
Q1 202024611911845124
Q2 202023125311517344
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: August 2020

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q2 2020.

Affect Energy is fully owned by Octopus, but operates under a separate licence and is therefore shown separately from Octopus as of Q3 2019.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (A-E)
Quarter/YearBristol EnergyDaligasEEntice Energy Ecotricity Affect EnergyESB EnergyENSTROGA
Q1 201419
Q2 201425
Q3 201437
Q4 201442
Q1 201554
Q2 201547
Q3 201529
Q4 201527
Q1 20161031
Q2 20168130
Q3 20166637
Q4 201611930
Q1 201713832
Q2 201711530
Q3 201711039
Q4 201710449
Q1 201813447
Q2 201820742
Q3 20182104161254391034
Q4 20182104572601471293
Q1 201922640764278717106
Q2 201916967781927724102
Q3 20191923964156793337201
Q4 20192166479132863327178
Q1 202032762102231333632137
Q2 20201854267471247730124
close

Chart

Source: Energyhelpline; Suppliers.

Information correct as of: October 2020

This chart shows average prices in the last quarter for each of the 13 larger suppliers in the non-prepayment segment. These include suppliers’ default tariffs (SVTs and, if available, fixed term default tariffs) and cheapest tariffs, which are compared with the average price of the market cheapest tariff in the period between July and September 2020.

In this period, Bulb was offering only one tariff.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Average tariff prices by supplier: Standard variable and fixed default vs cheapest available tariffs (GB)
SupplierSupplier's annual average fixed term default tariffSupplier's average annual standard variable tariffSupplier's cheapest annual average tariffMarket cheapest annual average tariffDefault tariff cap
British Gas 1,1239687901,127
E.ON1,1268597901,127
EDF1,1268787901,127
Scottish Power1,1269187901,127
npower1,1261,1268787901,127
Shell Energy1,1268577901,127
OVO Energy1,1258807901,127
Utility Warehouse1,1209067901,127
Green Network Energy1,1058567901,127
Bulb9159157901,127
Avro Energy 1,0578177901,127
Octopus Energy9999788957901,127

More information

At-a-glance summary

In Q3 2020, the average standard variable tariff (‘SVT’) price for a domestic customer with one of the twelve larger suppliers for customers on direct debit payment methods ranged between £915 and £1,126, unchanged from Q2 2020. This period coincided with the fourth default tariff cap period. The average SVT prices of seven of the twelve suppliers were within £5 of the cap level, set at £1,127 in this period.

In this period, two suppliers had fixed term default tariffs. The cheapest fixed term default tariff was offered by Octopus Energy, including its white label brands, and priced on average at £999 during the period. The most expensive one was offered by npower, at £1,126 on average.

All of the average cheapest deals in this period were above the average market cheapest tariff of £790, ranging between £817 and £968. The average SVT price differentials in the period were between £83 (excluding Bulb) and £269 relative to these suppliers' cheapest tariffs. The SVT price differentials were between £126 and £336 relative to the market cheapest tariff.

Tariffs for E.ON and npower continue to be considered separately, as the process of migrating npower’s customers to E.ON is still ongoing and tariffs are not yet aligned.

For an overview of the SVT and price trends over time see our chart on the Retail price comparison by company and tariff type.

Relevance and further information

This chart measures the savings available to customers on default tariffs if they change tariff or switch supplier.

It should be considered jointly with our charts on the Number of domestic gas customer accounts by supplier (excluding prepayment customers): Standard variable, fixed and other tariffs (GB) and the Number of domestic electricity customer accounts by supplier (excluding prepayment customers): Standard variable, fixed and other tariffs (GB)

Our data shows default tariffs are usually more expensive than other deals available in the market. Customers on default tariffs are potentially missing out on significant savings on their bills compared to cheaper tariffs from their existing or another supplier.

For previous updates, please see our page here.

Methodology

  • We calculate the bill values associated with the different tariff types using a ‘typical medium domestic consumer’. As of October 2017, typical consumption values for a medium consumer are 12,000kWh/year for gas and 3,100kWh/year for electricity (profile class 1). All tariffs shown in the chart are for a dual fuel, direct debit customer. 
  • We use weekly prices across the quarter prior to publication to calculate the average SVT price. We take the price data for each Monday of every week in the analysed period. The source is Energyhelpline for SVT and cheapest tariffs, while fixed term default tariffs are sourced from suppliers. SVT prices in this chart always refer to paper billing prices. 
  • We use the same calculations to produce the average cheapest tariff price for each supplier and for the average market cheapest tariff price. When calculating the cheapest tariff at both individual supplier and market level, we exclude tariffs restricted to certain regions. This is so we give a representative picture of tariffs generally available to all customers across GB. 
  • When calculating the cheapest tariff at individual supplier level, we include tariffs only available to existing customers (also known as ‘retention' tariffs) and exclude tariffs only available to new customers (also known as ‘acquisition’ tariffs). 
  • When calculating the cheapest tariff at market level, we include tariffs only available to new customers (also known as ‘acquisition’ tariffs) and exclude tariffs only available to existing customers (also known as ‘retention' tariffs). 
  • Collective tariffs or exclusive deals only available through a supplier’s website or through a specific price comparison website are included to the extent they are ‘open collective switches’ available to all customers. We also include tariffs restricted to a particular payment method, except for prepayment. 
  • The cheapest tariffs can include fixed and variable tariffs, may or may not involve exit fees, rewards or discounts, may only be available online and may be offered by any suppliers active in the market. Some suppliers included in the average market cheapest tariffs may not offer the Warm Home Discount. 
  • We include tariffs available with ‘white label’ providers in the calculation of the market cheapest tariff. Where relevant, we have also included them in the cheapest tariff offered by the parent supplier of the ‘white label’. ‘White label’ providers are organisations without supply licences that partner with an active licensed supplier to offer gas and electricity tariffs using their own brand.
close

Data sources

The data comes from consumer research, sources that are either publicly available, provided by third parties or from responses to our information requests. Specific sources and relevant dates are listed with each chart. We are grateful to third parties for allowing us to reproduce their data. 

You can find more detailed information about energy supplier performance on the Ofgem data portal.

Supplier performance in other sectors

Through the UK Regulators Network (UKRN), Ofgem, Ofwat, the Consumer Council for Water, Ofcom and the FCA have developed performance scorecards on these key areas for the energy, water, telecommunications and financial services sectors.

The UKRN brings together regulators from the UK’s utility, financial and transport sectors to benefit consumers and the economy. We are a member of the UKRN and work with other regulators to share knowledge, explore cross-cutting issues and build better ways of working. For more information about the UKRN please click on this link to their website.

Please click on the links below to access scorecards in other sectors: