Energy supplier performance scorecard - 2021

Publication date
14th January 2021
Information types
Policy areas

The Energy Supplier Performance Scorecard is a tool from Ofgem to give information on quality of service and pricing for suppliers in the GB energy market.  Select one of the below to view the latest information.

Chart

Source: Energyhelpline; Suppliers.

Information correct as of: January 2021

This chart shows average prices in the last quarter for each of the large and medium-sized suppliers to customers on credit payment methods. These include suppliers’ default tariffs (SVTs and, if available, fixed term default tariffs) and cheapest tariffs, which are compared with the average price of the market cheapest tariff and the default tariff cap in the period between October and December 2020.

In this period, Bulb was offering only one tariff.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Average tariff prices by supplier: Standard variable and fixed default vs cheapest available tariffs (GB)
SupplierSupplier's annual average fixed term default tariffSupplier's average annual standard variable tariffSupplier's cheapest annual average tariffMarket cheapest annual average tariffDefault tariff cap
British Gas 1,0411,0418251,042
E.ON1,0428848251,042
EDF1,0429898251,042
Scottish Power1,0429238251,042
npower1,0421,0428858251,042
Shell Energy9361,0428958251,042
OVO Energy1,0429818251,042
Utility Warehouse1,0379558251,042
Green Network Energy1,0228848251,042
Bulb9589588251,042
Avro Energy9978718251,042
Octopus Energy9669649268251,042

More information

At-a-glance summary

In Q4 2020, the average standard variable tariff (‘SVT’) price for a domestic customer with one of the large and medium-sized suppliers for customers on direct debit payment methods ranged between £958 and £1,042. This was narrower than the range between £915 and £1,126 observed in Q3 2020. The average SVT prices of eight of these suppliers were within £5 of the cap level, set at £1,042 in Q4 2020.

In this period, three suppliers had fixed term default tariffs. The cheapest fixed term default tariff was offered by Shell Energy as part of the migration of Green Star Energy customers. It was priced, on average, at £936 during the period. The most expensive one was offered by npower, at £1,042 on average.

All of the average cheapest deals in this period were above the average market cheapest tariff of £825, ranging between £871 and £1,041. The average SVT price differentials in the period were between £38 (excluding Bulb) and £158 relative to these suppliers' cheapest tariffs. The SVT price differentials were between £133 and £217 relative to the market cheapest tariff.

Tariffs for E.ON and npower continue to be included in the group of the large legacy suppliers separately, as the process of migrating npower’s customers to E.ON is still ongoing and tariffs were not yet aligned in Q4 2020.

For an overview of the SVT and price trends over time see our chart on the Retail price comparison by company and tariff type.

Relevance and further information

This chart measures the savings available to customers on default tariffs if they change tariff or switch supplier.

It should be considered jointly with our charts on the Number of domestic gas customer accounts by supplier (excluding prepayment customers): Standard variable, fixed and other tariffs (GB) and the Number of domestic electricity customer accounts by supplier (excluding prepayment customers): Standard variable, fixed and other tariffs (GB)

Our data shows default tariffs are usually more expensive than other deals available in the market. Customers on default tariffs are potentially missing out on significant savings on their bills compared to cheaper tariffs from their existing or another supplier.

For previous updates, please see our Standard variable tariff indicators page.

Methodology

  • We calculate the bill values associated with the different tariff types using a ‘typical medium domestic consumer’. As of April 2020, typical consumption values for a medium consumer are 12,000kWh/year for gas and 2,900kWh/year for electricity (profile class 1). The previous typical domestic consumption values (TDCV) that came into effect as of October 2017 were 12,000kWh/year for gas and 3,100kWh/year for electricity (profile class 1). All prices shown are for a dual fuel customer (i.e. where a customer takes gas and electricity from the same supplier).
  • We use weekly prices across the quarter prior to publication to calculate the average SVT price. We take the price data for each Monday of every week in the analysed period. The source is Energyhelpline for SVT and cheapest tariffs, while fixed term default tariffs are sourced from suppliers. SVT prices in this chart always refer to paper billing prices.
  • We use the same calculations to produce the average cheapest tariff price for each supplier and for the average market cheapest tariff price. When calculating the cheapest tariff at both individual supplier and market level, we exclude tariffs restricted to certain regions. This is so we give a representative picture of tariffs generally available to all customers across GB.
  • When calculating the cheapest tariff at individual supplier level, we include tariffs only available to existing customers (also known as ‘retention' tariffs) and exclude tariffs only available to new customers (also known as ‘acquisition’ tariffs).
  • When calculating the cheapest tariff at market level, we include tariffs only available to new customers (also known as ‘acquisition’ tariffs) and exclude tariffs only available to existing customers (also known as ‘retention' tariffs).
  • Collective tariffs or exclusive deals only available through a supplier’s website or through a specific price comparison website are included to the extent they are ‘open collective switches’ available to all customers. We also include tariffs restricted to a particular payment method, except for prepayment.
  • The cheapest tariffs can include fixed and variable tariffs, may or may not involve exit fees, rewards or discounts, may only be available online and may be offered by any suppliers active in the market. Some suppliers included in the average market cheapest tariffs may not offer the Warm Home Discount.
  • We include tariffs available with ‘white label’ providers in the calculation of the market cheapest tariff. Where relevant, we have also included them in the cheapest tariff offered by the parent supplier of the ‘white label’. ‘White label’ providers are organisations without supply licences that partner with an active licensed supplier to offer gas and electricity tariffs using their own brand.
close

Chart

Source: Suppliers data.

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by large energy suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2013 to Q4 2020.

The category ‘large’ refers to those suppliers whose market share exceeds 5% in at least one fuel. We have been using this categorisation since Q3 2020 as explained here. As a result, Bulb and Octopus Energy, previously considered medium-sized suppliers, were moved to the large supplier category from Q3 2020.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by large suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts
Quarter/YearBritish GasEDF energyEonnPowerScottish PowerSSE - End Q4 2019OVO - Start Q1 2020Bulb - Start Q3 2020Octopus Energy - Start Q3 2020
Q1 2013229577843170491815191376
Q2 2013169659463320562616111532
Q3 2013158246462936686713301335
Q4 2013241242283225801313991686
Q1 2014308446143758830313572760
Q2 2014284450113921689016483081
Q3 2014272542763482625820312985
Q4 2014282553413352656820692813
Q1 2015305141083695563526483474
Q2 2015250727123237333827203357
Q3 2015214126392539289827193475
Q4 2015171423842080209524122594
Q1 2016186625062039167422121751
Q2 2016157425331720205623181665
Q3 2016151823531643160522521577
Q4 2016155522231839187424421598
Q1 2017146324382250220024931929
Q2 2017139323562211198626232079
Q3 2017130424062553199628132070
Q4 2017105021782573179431611875
Q1 201888322592607212435811942
Q2 2018122122352415207034792117
Q3 2018148622912517220827992546
Q4 2018156019622720239521162427
Q1 2019152420133079246420152558
Q2 20191,3662,2612,7782,1881,9922,351
Q3 20191,2282,2872,7112,1601,8942,470
Q4 20191,0922,3411,7202,0661,7932239
Q1 2020113022001501205418372104
Q2 20205901262688135411541961
Q3 20209261,5891,5871,4711,7342,2931,962565
Q4 20201,0391,5681,8421,4541,5352,5502,259507
close

Chart

Source: Suppliers data.

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by the medium-sized energy suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q4 2020. 

The category ‘medium’ refers to those suppliers exceeding 1% market share in at least one fuel but remaining below 5% in both fuels. We have been using this categorisation since Q3 2020 as explained here. As a result, Bulb and Octopus Energy, previously considered medium-sized suppliers, were moved to the large supplier category from Q3 2020.

In January 2021, Green Network Energy ceased trade and Ofgem appointed EDF as the supplier of last resort. This will be reflected in the next quarterly update.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by medium-sized suppliers per 100,000 customer accounts
Quarter/YearAvro EnergyShell EnergyOVO - End Q4 2019UtilitaUtility WarehouseOctopus Energy - End Q2 2020Bulb - End Q2 2020Green Network Energy
Q1 20141,182134512251949
Q2 20149568393601845
Q3 20149496494471772
Q4 201497863112142117
Q1 20151,22768912382711
Q2 20151,0696257031611
Q3 20151,2125797271322
Q4 20151,092526146719920
Q1 20161,354668237927690
Q2 20161,002919465220070
Q3 20161,09115633368178310
Q4 20161,4792560384013854
Q1 20172,0522419568510732
Q2 20171,8821187600574264
Q3 20171,8371236414660126
Q4 20171,742908429461539
Q1 20182,122687301863170
Q2 20182,688914138956522963
Q3 2018482,639803939781132110721
Q4 2018723,0399191040915168283654
Q1 2019862,9511,0168781,090239251517
Q2 2019761,6881,3755361,063233320722
Q3 20191051,8711,4675411,147266383692
Q4 20191601,6932,2116151,352254407851
Q1 20202411478763743450689913
Q2 202014216675174714751,065869
Q3 20201472,2475875601,722
Q4 20201661,8507476972,109
close

Chart

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2016 to Q4 2020.

Simplicity Energy had not submitted Q4 2020 data prior to the publication deadline. In January 2021, Simplicity ceased to trade and Ofgem appointed British Gas as the supplier of last resort. This will be reflected in the next quarterly update.

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (S-Z)
Quarter/YearSo EnergyTogether EnergyTru EnergyUtility Point Zog Energy Zebra PowerSimplicity EnergySocial Energy
Q1 20167
Q2 20163
Q3 201614
Q4 20163
Q1 201720
Q2 20174
Q3 201722
Q4 201727
Q1 201819
Q2 201816
Q3 201877019521114
Q4 20185614342238
Q1 2019619282301350
Q2 20199327821113544
Q3 201910396711965012
Q4 2019242842441551420
Q1 2020323862093881236
Q2 20202522519309920114
Q3 202030195302911724184
Q4 202042235457189235
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q4 2020.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (A-E)
Quarter/YearDaligasESBEEntice Energy Ecotricity Enstroga
Q1 201419
Q2 201425
Q3 201437
Q4 201442
Q1 201554
Q2 201547
Q3 201529
Q4 201527
Q1 201631
Q2 201630
Q3 201637
Q4 201630
Q1 201732
Q2 201730
Q3 201739
Q4 201749
Q1 201847
Q2 201842
Q3 20184110612543934
Q4 20184512726014793
Q1 201940177642787106
Q2 201967247819277102
Q3 201939376415679201
Q4 201964277913286178
Q1 2020623210223133137
Q2 202042306747124124
Q3 202027318733114154
Q4 20206842935391110
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q3 2015 to Q4 2020.

Nabuh Energy miscalculated the volume of received complaints between Q3 2018 and Q2 2020 and have started providing corrected data from Q3 2020.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (I-R)
Quarter/YearMoneyPlus EnergyIgloo EnergyNabuh Energy Orbit EnergyPFP Energy Pure Planet Northumbria Energy
Q1 2014
Q2 2014
Q3 2014
Q4 2014
Q1 2015
Q2 2015
Q3 2015
Q4 2015
Q1 20165
Q2 201653
Q3 201675
Q4 201685
Q1 201739
Q2 201740
Q3 201737
Q4 201755
Q1 2018138
Q2 2018119
Q3 2018241,21439261
Q4 2018972,9264839492
Q1 2019622,7323324776
Q2 2019402,0333015050
Q3 2019301,3624517186
Q4 2019641,15553103107
Q1 202021421,762799489175
Q2 202028291,6681543059120
Q3 202012303732293780199
Q4 20202229862754510595
close

Chart

Source: Supplier data.

Information correct as of: February 2021

This graph shows the total number of complaints received by a selection of small-sized energy suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts per quarter over the period Q1 2014 to Q4 2020.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Domestic consumers

Data Table

Complaints received by a selection of small-sized suppliers per 10,000 customer accounts (F-H)
Quarter/YearFoxgloveGoTo EnergyGood Energy Green.Green Energy UKGulf Gas & Power UK
Q1 2014200
Q2 2014198
Q3 2014204
Q4 2014227
Q1 2015199
Q2 2015110
Q3 2015114
Q4 2015127
Q1 2016135
Q2 2016103
Q3 201657
Q4 201642
Q1 201781
Q2 2017101
Q3 201769
Q4 201772
Q1 201863
Q2 201853
Q3 201871581333
Q4 201818879766
Q1 201924992651
Q2 20196774645
Q3 201964187805666
Q4 201945689735570
Q1 202024189118451
Q2 2020191412217344
Q3 202017199712640
Q4 2020162414820441
close

Chart

Information correct as of: Q3 2020

This chart shows the net promoter score for energy suppliers, broken down by supplier size. It also shows the percentage of domestic energy consumers who are promoters or detractors of their supplier as well as those who are passive.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Likelihood to recommend energy supplier and net promoter score
% who are promoters% who are Passive% who are DetractorsNet Promoter Score (Promoters minus Detractors)
Overall Average (Great Britain)33%38%29%4
Large suppliers33%38%30%3
Medium suppliers37%37%26%11
Small Suppliers33%33%27%6

More info

Net Promoter Score is calculated as the proportion of domestic energy consumers who are promoters of their energy supplier minus those who are detractors. Consumers are asked: On a scale of 0 to 10, how likely are you to recommended your energy company to a friend of colleague? Responses are grouped as follows: Promoters (score 9-10); Passives (score 7-8); Detractors (score 0-6). Data comes from the quarterly ‘Consumer Perceptions of the Energy Market Survey, commissioned by Ofgem in conjunction with Citizens Advice. Data was collected in Q4 2020. 

How are suppliers grouped?

As at June 2020, 56 licensed domestic suppliers were active in the retail energy market. Ofgem groups them as follows:

  • Large suppliers: Bulb, British Gas, E.ON, EDF Energy, npower, Octopus. Scottish Power, SSE/ Ovo
  • Medium suppliers: Avro Energy, Green Network Energy, Shell Energy, Utility Warehouse, Utilita
  • Small suppliers: all other suppliers 

As of  Q2 2020  the large suppliers together accounted for around 83% of the market, the medium suppliers together accounted for 10% of the market and small suppliers accounted for 7% of the electricity market.  You can access supplier market share data on the Ofgem data portal  

close

Chart

Information correct as of: Q3 2020

% Satisfied with their supplier overall is the proportion of domestic energy consumers who are satisfied or very satisfied with their energy supplier overall. This data comes from the quarterly ‘Consumer Perceptions of the Energy Market Survey’ commissioned by Ofgem in conjunction with Citizens Advice. Data was collected in Q3 2020. 

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - retail markets
  • Gas - retail markets

Data Table

Percentage of consumers who are satisfied overall with their supplier
% who are satisfied with their supplier overall
Overall Average (Great Britain)76%
Large suppliers75%
Medium suppliers77%
Small suppliers80%

More Info

% Satisfied with their supplier overall is the proportion of domestic energy consumers who are satisfied or very satisfied with their energy supplier overall. This data comes from the quarterly ‘Consumer Perceptions of the Energy Market Survey’ commissioned by Ofgem in conjunction with Citizens Advice. Data was collected in Q3 2020. 

How are suppliers grouped?

As at June 2020, 56 licensed domestic suppliers were active in the retail energy market. Ofgem groups them as follows:

  • Large suppliers: Bulb, British Gas, E.ON, EDF Energy, npower, Octopus. Scottish Power, SSE/ Ovo
  • Medium suppliers: Avro Energy, Green Network Energy, Shell Energy, Utility Warehouse, Utilita
  • Small suppliers: all other suppliers 

As of  Q2 2020  the large suppliers together accounted for around 83% of the market, the medium suppliers together accounted for 10% of the market and small suppliers accounted for 7% of the electricity market.  You can access supplier market share data on the Ofgem data portal 

close

Data sources

The data comes from consumer research, sources that are either publicly available, provided by third parties or from responses to our information requests. Specific sources and relevant dates are listed with each chart. We are grateful to third parties for allowing us to reproduce their data. 

You can find more detailed information about energy supplier performance on the Ofgem data portal.

Supplier performance in other sectors

Last year the UK Regulators Network (UKRN) together with Ofgem, Ofwat, the Consumer Council for Water, Ofcom and the FCA launched the annual supplier performance scorecard to provide information about the quality of serviced delivered in the energy, water, telecommunications and financial services sectors.   

The UKRN brings together regulators from the UK’s utility, financial and transport sectors to benefit consumers and the economy. Ofgem is a member of the UKRN and works with other regulators to share knowledge, explore cross-cutting issues and build better ways of working. For more information about the UKRN please click on this link to their website.

Please click on the links below to access the latest scorecards in other sectors:

To access the previous enery supplier scorecard please see the Energy Supplier Performance Scorecard 2020