Warm Home Discount (WHD) reports and data

Here you can view our annual reports, interactive charts and data on the Warm Home Discount scheme since it launched in 2011 as a government energy scheme to help tackle fuel poverty.

Warm Home Discount scheme charts and data

Select a chart from the below to view a snapshot of the support provided by each scheme element and spending breakdowns by participating suppliers and nations.

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Warm Home Discount: Distribution of expenditure by year (%) .

Source: Warm Home Discount annual report: Scheme year 5.

Information correct as of: 2011-16

This graph shows the distribution of expenditure for each year so far of the Warm Home Discount (WHD), a government energy scheme which aims to help people who are in fuel poverty or are at risk of it.

The scheme focuses spending against three different support elements, categorised by a ‘core group’, ‘broader group’ and ‘industry initiatives’. ‘Legacy spending’ applied in scheme years 1 to 3.

Energy suppliers with over 250,000 domestic customers (referred to as ‘large suppliers’) are obligated to participate in each element of the scheme. Some suppliers with a smaller customer base also voluntarily participate. They only take part in the ‘core group’.

For more on the scheme elements and how they work, see our overview page at Warm Home Discount. We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the three bar icon in the top right of this chart to download the data or an image. 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • WHD

Data Table

Warm Home Discount: Distribution of expenditure by year (%)
Spending proportionCore groupBroader groupIndustry initiativesLegacy spending
Scheme Year 1 2011/1235.50%11.80%9.40%43.30%
Scheme Year 2 2012/1351.90%21.90%7.50%18.70%
Scheme Year 3 2013/1457.40%28.10%7.70%6.80%
Scheme Year 4 2014/1561.30%32.50%6.20%0.00%
Scheme Year 5 2015/1658.93%36.49%4.58%0.00%
close

Chart

Source: Warm Home Discount annual report: Scheme year 5.

Information correct as of: 2015/16

This chart shows how much suppliers spent fulfilling their obligations in scheme year 5 (2015/6) of the Warm Home Discount (WHD), a government energy scheme which aims to help people who are in fuel poverty or are at risk of it. 

Energy suppliers with over 250,000 domestic customers (referred to as ‘large suppliers’) are obligated to participate in each support element of the scheme, categorised by a ‘core group’, ‘broader group’ and ‘industry initiatives’. They are also allocated targets based on their share of the domestic GB energy market.

For more on the scheme elements and how they work, see our overview page at Warm Home Discount.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the three bar icon in the top right of this chart to download the data or an image.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • WHD

Data Table

Warm Home Discount: Total expenditure by obligated suppliers in scheme year 5 (2015-16)
SupplierCore GroupBroader GroupIndustry Initiatives
British Gas54,168,94043,882,720193,424
Co-operative Energy746,620762,440236,724
EDF Energy22,433,04010,701,1803,387,330
E.ON32,856,04017,117,1001,090,240
First Utility2,375,5202,730,000832,791
Npower19,364,6609,799,8603,209,060
Ovo Energy853,1601,504,020470,011
Scottish Power17,701,46012,413,660992,243
SSE35,719,32015,626,6603,749,767
Utilita Energy847,420813,5400
Utility Warehouse1,990,2401,716,960536,093
close

Chart

Source: Warm Home Discount annual report: Scheme year 5.

Information correct as of: 2015/16

This graph shows a by nation view of the direct support provided to fuel poor customers through energy bill rebates for the ‘core group’ and ‘broader group’ elements of the Warm Home Discount (WHD). It comprises all participating suppliers in year 5 (2015/6) of the scheme.  

The WHD is a government energy scheme which aims to help people who are in fuel poverty or are at risk of it. It focuses spending against three different support elements, categorised as ‘core group’, ‘broader group’ and ‘industry initiative’ spending. 

For more on the scheme elements and how they work, see our overview page at Warm Home Discount.

We have gathered this information from obligated suppliers for information purposes, and as such it should be considered as advisory only. Scheme year 5 (2015/6) was the first year we have collected this data.  

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the three bar icon in the top right of this chart to download the data or an image.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • WHD

Data Table

Warm Home Discount: Total expenditure by nation at scheme year 5 (2015-16) (GB £ million)
NationTotal spend
England82%
Scotland11%
Wales7%
close

If you have feedback on the data, please contact us.

Further information

For detailed analysis of the presented data and to find historical information on the scheme’s delivery, please see our annual reports in the publications and updates section below.

For information on scheme eligibility requirements and FAQs or guidance for licensed suppliers, see the publications and updates list on our WHD overview page.

Publications and updates

  • Published: 21st Apr 2017
  • Decisions
  • 1 Associated documents
Ofgem E-Serve's decision is to publish the supplier performance report in summer 2017.

  • Published: 22nd Nov 2016
  • Reports & plans
  • 1 Associated documents
This is Ofgem E-Serve's Warm Home Discount (WHD) annual report outlining the scheme’s implementation and delivery from April 2015 to March 2016.

  • Published: 30th Jun 2016
  • Closed: 25th Aug 2016
  • Consultations & responses
  • 17 Associated documents
Ofgem E-Serve is consulting on plans to publish a quarterly Supplier Performance Report.

  • Published: 2nd Nov 2015
  • Reports & plans
  • 1 Associated documents
This is the Warm Home Discount (WHD) annual report outlining the scheme’s implementation and delivery from April 2014 to March 2015.

  • Published: 31st Oct 2014
  • Reports & plans
  • 1 Associated documents
The Warm Home Discount (WHD) requires domestic energy suppliers to provide support to fuel poor customers. This is our report to the Secretary of State on the scheme's implementation and delivery between April 2013 and March 2014.

  • Published: 30th Oct 2013
  • Reports & plans
  • 2 Associated documents
The Warm Home Discount (WHD) scheme came into effect on 1 April 2011.  

  • Published: 8th Oct 2012
  • Reports & plans
  • 1 Associated documents
Ofgem's annual report on the first year (April 2011-March 2012) of the Warm Home Discount (WHD) scheme. Ofgem's role is to administer the WHD scheme and monitor suppliers' compliance with their WHD obligations.