All Available Charts

Showing page 1 of 8

Chart

Source: RIIO electricity distribution annual report 2015-16..

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of electricity distribution companies’ performance on connections. Electricity distribution companies are required to deliver timely and effective connections to the network through their licences. This chart provides information on the average time to connect (TTC) for single service low voltage (LVSSA) connections and small project demand (LVSSB) connections in 2015-16. It compares these to the targets set in 2013.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - distribution

Data Table

Average time to connect to the network: Electricity distribution (RIIO-ED1)

Distribution network operatorsLVSSA targetLVSSA (2015/16)LVSSB targetLVSSB (2015/16)
Electricity North West42.0830.3652.7036.88
Northern Powergrid42.0841.7752.7047.52
Western Power Distribution42.0832.1252.7039.57
UK Power Networks42.0840.5752.7047.70
SP Energy Networks42.0835.6552.7042.94
Scottish & Southern Electricity Networks42.0832.3452.7042.53

More information

 Average time to connect to the distribution network: At-a-glance summary

  • All distribution network groups reduced their TTC since the targets were set. 
  • Average TTC across both connection types was lowest for Electricity North West and highest for Northern Powergrid.

Relevance and further info

Under RIIO, each company has to deliver a range of outputs, which they are required to report on each year. This chart provides us with an indicator of network performance against connections.

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-ED1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Expenditure vs allowance: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1).

Source: RIIO gas distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart compares gas distribution companies’ realised total expenditure for their regulated business activities against their allowance for the three completed years of the RIIO-GD1 network price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - distribution

Data Table

Expenditure vs allowance: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1)

Network companyYear 1 expenditureYear 1 allowanceYear 2 expenditureYear 2 allowanceYear 3 expenditureYear 3 allowance
Cadent (East of England)308.8333.8303.4320.5300.4316.3
Cadent (London)243.4284224285240.1302.6
Cadent (North West)227.1256.9257.5243.1228.2235.2
Cadent (West Midlands)165.8191.5154.6191.4174.3184.7
Northern Gas Networks215.6250.8229.7258.1227.3261.3
Scotia Gas Networks (Scotland)148.2210.1170.3202.3165196.4
Scotia Gas Networks (Southern)322.4431.1338410.8336.4410.6
Wales & West Utilities223.1263.3212.7258.2208.9254.5

More information

Expenditure vs allowance: At-a-glance summary

  • Gas distribution network owners forecast that they will outperform their cost allowances over the eight years of RIIO-GD1 by 12.3%.
  • Cost savings are shared with consumers, which help keep down the network costs part of an energy bill.

Relevance and further information

  • This chart is an indicator of company financial performance against cost allowances for the three completed years of the RIIO-GD1 price control period.
  • We set the total amount each company can spend ahead of the price control (company ‘allowances’) and monitor their actual spend (‘total expenditure’) against these amounts annually.
  • The expenditure shown only accounts for controllable total expenditure.
  • Network companies are allowed to retain a part of any savings they achieve, with the rest being passed on to consumers.

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-GD1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance. 

close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Expenditure vs allowance: Electricity transmission (RIIO-T1).

Source: RIIO electricity transmission annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It compares electricity transmission owners’ realised total expenditure for their regulated business activities against their allowance for each year of the RIIO-T1 network price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - transmission

Data Table

Expenditure vs allowance: Electricity transmission (RIIO-T1)

Network companiesYear 1 expenditureYear 1 allowanceYear 2 expenditureYear 2 allowanceYear 3 expenditureYear 3 allowance
National Grid Electricity Transmission1.41.91.11.71.21.4
Scottish Power Transmission0.20.40.30.50.40.4
Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission0.20.20.30.40.50.8

More information

Expenditure vs allowance: At-a-glance summary

  • National Grid Electricity Transmission and Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission both report total expenditure below the annual revenue allowance in 2015-16. National Grid Electricity Transmission reported an underspend of £216 million (16%) and Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission reported an underspend of £287 million (35%).
  • Scottish Power Transmission reported a total expenditure of £358 million, which was £6.6 million (or 1.8%) above their annual revenue allowance in 2015-16. Scottish Power Transmission explains that this largely reflects changes in project delivery profiles and also the changes to the timing of windfarm connections.

Relevance and further information

  • This chart is an indicator of company financial performance against cost allowances for the first three years of RIIO-T1.
  • We set the total amount each company can spend ahead of the price control (company ‘allowances’) and monitor their actual spend (‘total expenditure’) against these amounts annually.
  • Network companies are allowed to retain a part of any savings achieved, with the rest being passed on to consumers.
  • The values do not include some areas of expenditure, such as areas under Excluded Services which will be brought in at the end of RIIO-T1. They also do not reflect the Mid-period Review, which will have a small impact on the figures for National Grid Electricity Transmission.

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-T1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Expenditure vs allowance: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1).

Source: RIIO gas transmission annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart compares National Grid Gas Transmission’s total expenditure for their regulated business activities against their allowance for each year under the RIIO-T1 price control. 

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - transmission

Data Table

Expenditure vs allowance: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1)

Network companyYear 1 expenditureYear 1 allowanceYear 2 expenditureYear 2 allowanceYear 3 expenditureYear 3 allowance
National Grid Gas Transmission226.1249218.8244.5224.1242.1

More information

Expenditure vs allowance: At-a-glance summary

  • We set a total expenditure allowance of £2.4 billion for the full RIIO-T1 period.
  • National Grid Gas Transmission is currently underspending against their allowances by 13% for the first three years of RIIO-T1.
  • Network companies are allowed to retain a part of any savings achieved, and the rest is passed on to consumers. 
  • These numbers include the impact of the Mid-Period Review.

Relevance and further information

  • This chart is an indicator of company financial performance against cost allowances for the first three years of RIIO-T1.
  • We set a total expenditure allowance of £2.2 billion for the full RIIO-T1 period. National Grid Gas Transmission is currently underspending against their allowances by 9% for the first three years of RIIO-T1.

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-T1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Source: RIIO electricity distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It shows our estimates of electricity distribution network operators’ return on regulatory equity (RoRE). It is our current view of an eight-year average RoRE over RIIO-ED1.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - distribution

Data Table

Return on regulatory equity: Electricity distribution (RIIO-ED1)

Distribution network operatorsCurrent eight-year view
Electricity North West9.22%
Northern Powergrid8.06%
Western Power Distribution8.10%
UK Power Networks11.50%
SP Energy Networks7.26%
Scottish & Southern Electricity Networks 9.42%

More information

Return on regulatory equity (RoRE): At-a-glance summary

  • RoRE across the sector is 9.03%,
  • It ranges from 11.50% for UK Power Networks to 7.26% for Scottish Power Energy Networks.

Relevance and further information

  • RoRE helps us monitor the financial performance of distribution network operators under the price control.
  • RoRE should be compared to the cost of equity allowed at the start of the price control. The Western Power Distribution group was allowed 6.4% and the remaining five groups 6.0%.
  • No distribution network operators are forecast to earn returns below their cost of equity.

Methodology

  • Our RoRE calculation is based on a mix of first year performance, company forecasts and simple averages.
  • There are a number of factors not reflected in our RoRE calculations which may impact the return realised by shareholders. The largest being potential clawbacks for non-delivery of outputs.
  • Our calculation assumes all outputs will be delivered.
  • Returns may not equal the actual returns seen by shareholders.
close

Chart

Source: RIIO electricity transmission annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It shows our estimates of electricity transmission owners’ return on regulatory equity (RoRE). It is our current view of an eight-year average RoRE over RIIO-T1.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - transmission

Data Table

Return on regulatory equity: Electricity transmission (RIIO-T1)

Network companiesCurrent eight-year view
National Grid Electricity Transmission9.76%
National Grid Electricity Transmission (excl. System Operator)9.37%
Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission11.53%
Scottish Power Transmission9.83%

More information

Return on regulatory equity (RoRE): At-a-glance summary

  • RoRE across the sector is 10.1%
  • It ranges from 11.5% for Scottish Hydro Electricity Transmission to 9.8% for National Grid Electricity Transmission.
  • The baseline is 7.0%.

Relevance and further info

  • RoRE helps us monitor the financial performance of network companies under the price control.
  • RoRE should be compared to the cost of equity allowed at the start of the price control. For all electricity transmission owners, this was 7.0%
  • No electricity transmission owners are forecast to earn returns below their cost of equity.
  • The numbers include the impact of the Mid-Period Review.

Methodology

  • Our RoRE calculation is based on a mix of the first three years' performance, company forecasts and simple averages.
  • There are a number of factors not reflected in our RoRE calculations which may impact the return realised by shareholders. The largest is potential clawbacks for non-delivery of outputs.
  • Our calculation assumes all outputs will be delivered.
  • Returns may not equal the actual returns seen by shareholders.
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Return on regulatory equity: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1).

Source: RIIO gas distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It shows our estimates of gas distribution network owners’ return on regulatory equity (RoRE). It is our current view of an eight-year average RoRE over RIIO-GD1.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - distribution
  • Gas - distribution

Data Table

Return on regulatory equity: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1)

Current eight-year view
Cadent9.78%
Northern Gas Networks11.23%
Scotia Gas Networks11.61%
Wales & West Utilities11.31%

More information

Return on regulatory equity (RoRE): At-a-glance summary

  • RoRE across the gas distribution sector is 10.64%
  • It ranges from 11.61% for Scotia Gas Networks to 9.78% for Cadent.
  • The baseline is 6.7%.

Relevance and further information

  • RoRE helps us monitor the financial performance of network companies under the price control.
  • RoRE should be compared to the cost of equity allowed at the start of the price control. For all gas distribution owners, this was 6.7%
  • No gas distribution owners are forecast to earn returns below their cost of equity.

Methodology

  • Our RoRE calculation is based on a mix of the first three years’ performance, company forecasts and simple averages.
  • There are a number of factors not reflected in our RoRE calculations which may impact the return realised by shareholders. The largest being potential clawbacks for non-delivery of outputs.
  • Our calculation assumes all outputs will be delivered. Returns may not equal the actual returns seen by shareholders.
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Volume of gas lost from the distribution network (RIIO-GD1).

Source: RIIO gas distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of company performance on environmental impact. It shows the annual volume of gas lost (referred to as ‘shrinkage’) by gas distribution network owners. Shrinkage is the dominant element of network owners’ business carbon footprint.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - distribution

Data Table

Volume of gas lost from the distribution network (RIIO-GD1)

Year 1 target (2013/14)Year 1 actual (2013/14)Year 2 target (2014/15)Year 2 actual (2014/15)Year 3 target (2015/16)Year 3 actual (2015/16)
Cadent162814181498137414601374
Northern Gas Networks459417445397432382
Scotia Gas Networks884825848785826766
Wales & West Utilities440417429414421381

More information

Volume of gas lost from the distribution network: At-a-glance summary

All gas distribution network owners are meeting their annual volume of gas lost ('shrinkage') targets and forecast to meet them for the rest of the RIIO-GD1 price control period. 

Relevance and further information

Under the RIIO-GD1 price control, we expect companies to reduce their environmental impact, including reducing the amount of shrinkage from their networks.

We incentivise gas distribution companies to minimise shrinkage through two mechanisms, the:

  • Environmental Emissions Incentive
  • Shrinkage Incentive.

Shrinkage targets were updated in 2014/15 following an update of the model used. We have therefore revised the 2013/14 figures to make them relative to the new targets.  

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-GD1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Risk removed from the network: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1).

Source: RIIO gas distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of network safety. Due to their nature, gas networks pose a safety risk. We set targets for gas distribution network owners to reduce the safety risk on their networks. The chart shows the level of safety risk network owners have removed by replacing or abandoning iron gas mains over the three completed years of the RIIO-GD1 price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - distribution

Data Table

Risk removed from the network: Gas distribution (RIIO-GD1)

Expected risk reductionActual risk reduction
Cadent217751318763
Northern Gas Networks41697114225
Scotia Gas Networks68087152364
Wales & West Utilities3702365756

More information

Risk removed from the network: At-a-glance summary

At this stage of the price control, all four gas distribution companies expect to exceed their targets and are currently removing more risk than might be expected. 

Relevance and further information

Network risk is the risk of an incident occurring on the gas distribution network. Gas distribution networks must remove a certain level of risk from their networks in RIIO-GD1 and they use a model to identify this risk.  

ll network owners explain that they are targeting higher risk mains first as a way to achieve this output early. As a consequence, since the start of the RIIO-GD1 price control, the iron mains risk across the distribution networks has reduced by 0.69 incidents per year from the original start position of 2.52 incidents per year. 

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-GD1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Return on regulatory equity: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1).

Source: RIIO gas transmission annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It shows our estimates of National Grid Gas Transmission’s return on regulatory equity (RoRE). It is our current view of an eight-year average RoRE over the RIIO-T1 period.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - transmission

Data Table

Return on regulatory equity: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1)

Current eight-year view
National Grid Gas Transmission7.84%

More information

Return on regulatory equity: At-a-glance summary

  • National Grid Gas Transmission’s RoRE is 7.84%.
  • The baseline is 6.8%.

Relevance and further information

  • RoRE helps us monitor the financial performance of network companies under the price control.
  • RoRE should be compared to the cost of equity allowed at the start of the price control. For National Grid Gas Transmission this was 6.8%. 
  • National Grid Gas Transmission’s numbers include the impact of the Mid-Period Review.

Methodology

  • Our RoRE calculation is based on a mix of the first three years’ performance, company forecasts and simple averages.
  • There are a number of factors not reflected in our RoRE calculations which may impact the return realised by shareholders. The largest being potential clawbacks for non-delivery of outputs.
  • The calculation assumes all outputs will be delivered.
  • Returns may not equal the actual returns seen by shareholders.
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Network connections: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1).

Source: RIIO gas transmission annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of National Grid Gas Transmission’s performance on network connections. It shows applications received and offers made by National Grid Gas Transmission over the three completed years of the RIIO-T1 price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Gas - transmission

Data Table

Network connections: Gas transmission (RIIO-T1)

Connection offers receivedOffers made or processing within timescale
Year 1 (2013/14)66
Year 2 (2014/15)86
Year 3 (2015/16)66

More information

Network connections: At-a-glance summary

  • In 2015/16 a total of six applications were submitted from parties seeking to connect to the National Transmission System.
  • All connection offers were provided within the required timescales.

Relevance and further information

  • National Grid Gas Transmission is required to deliver timely and effective connections for customers applying to connect to the network.
  • We expect companies to provide a good service for customers wanting to connect to the network. 

Methodology

Each year, network companies must report on their performance under the RIIO-T1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on network company performance.

close

Chart

Source: RIIO electricity distribution annual report 2015-16.

Information correct as of: February 2017

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It compares electricity distribution operators’ realised total expenditure for their regulated business activities against their allowance for the first year of the RIIO-ED1 network price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - distribution

Data Table

Expenditure vs allowance: Electricity distribution (RIIO-ED1)

Distribution network operatorsYear 1 expenditureYear 1 allowance
Electricity North West244251
Northern Powergrid436450
Western Power Distribution985961
UK Power Networks643851
SP Energy Networks431467
Scottish & Southern Electricity Networks427495

More information

Expenditure vs allowance: At-a-glance summary

  • Five of the six distribution network operator groups underspent their allowances.
  • Underspend was greatest for UK Power Networks.
  • Only Western Power Distribution overspent on its allowances.

Relevance and further information

  • This chart is an indicator of company financial performance against cost allowances for the first year of the RIIO-ED1 price control period.
  • We set the total amount each company can spend ahead of the price control (company ‘allowances’) and monitor their actual spend (‘total expenditure’) against these amounts annually.
  • Network companies are allowed to retain a part of any savings achieved, with the rest being passed on to consumers.

Methodology

Each year, distribution network operators must report on their performance under the RIIO-ED1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on distribution network operator financial performance. 

close

Chart tips: Click on titles in a chart legend to switch data series on and off. View and sort chart numbers using the chart’s ‘data table’ tab, or download data in a variety of formats including images using the menu buttonmenu button