ECO public reports and data

The charts below give an overview of energy companies’ progress towards their targets in the current Energy Company Obligation period (ECO2). This runs from 1 April 2015 to 30 September 2018. From 1 April 2017, energy companies' progress towards their targets includes ECO2t obligations.

These charts are interactive, allowing you to explore data most relevant to you. We update the information on a monthly basis.

We’ve included a breakdown of overall progress towards:

  • Carbon Emissions Reduction Obligation (CERO)
  • Carbon Saving Community Obligation (CSCO including CSCO-Rural)
  • Home Heating Cost Reduction Obligation (HHCRO)
  • Home Heating Minimum Requirement (HHMR)
  • Provisional Solid Wall Minimum Requirement (PSWMR)

Some charts include approved ‘surplus measures’ that may be carried over from ECO1, which ran from 1 January 2013 to 31 March 2015. Surplus measures are treated in the same way as ECO2 measures and therefore can be re-elected to different obligations. As such, whilst the total volume of surplus measures will not change greatly, we expect the percentage attributed to each obligation will change in the future.

Additionally, a supplier's compliance position is only indicative until we have made our final decision about whether suppliers have achieved their obligations at the end of ECO2. Three newly obligated suppliers (Economy Energy, Flow Energy and Spark Energy) are now included in the CERO, HHCRO, HHMR, and PSWMR charts. Please note that as these new suppliers can only deliver measures from 1 April 2017, they do not have a CSCO or CSCO rural obligation. 

Approved ECO2 measures by category

Measure category CERO CSCO HHCRO Cumulative total
Solid wall insulation 33,264 18,674 8 51,946
Park home external wall insulation 4 - - 4
Cavity wall insulation 142,791 46,834 7,212 196,837
Loft insulation 73,153 17,713 2,905 93,771
Room-in-roof insulation 18,007 5,011 4,346 27,364
Other insulation 828 4,217 98 5,143
Boiler replacement N/A* N/A 10,825 10,825
Boiler replacement mains gas N/A* N/A 158,978 158,978
 
Boiler repair N/A N/A - -
Electric storage heater N/A N/A 2,118 2,118
Other heating** N/A N/A 95,587 95,587
District heating system 7,983 10,749 - 18,732
Micro-generation N/A N/A 6 6
Total

276,030

103,198 282,083 661,311

The table above shows cumulative measures approved by Ofgem under ECO2 to the end of May 2017. It does not include surplus actions which may be carried over from ECO1 to ECO2.

*where 'N/A' this measure category is not eligible to be claimed under this obligation.

**these are all heating control measures.

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Progress towards overall ECO2 obligations.

Source: Ofgem analysis of supplier data.

Information correct as of: 1 June 2017

This chart shows measures notified to the end of April 2017 and approved by the end of May 2017 as a percentage of phases 1, 2 and 3 of ECO2. All surplus actions from ECO1 to ECO2 have been approved and are included in the chart. Please note that measures that count towards PSWMR are from both ECO1 and ECO2. 

Phase 1 of ECO2 ran from 1 April 2015 to 31 March 2016.
Phase 2 of ECO2 ran from 1 April 2016 to 31 March 2017.
Phase 3 of ECO2 (ECO2t) runs from 1 April 2017 to 30 September 2018.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • ECO

Data Table

Progress towards overall ECO2 obligations
Obligation categoryApproved Surplus Action %Approved %Notified %
CERO (19.70MtCO2)19.58%44.52%4.46%
CSCO (6.00 MtCO2)56.76%54.28%6.02%
CSCO - Rural (0.90 MtCO2)88.89%62.30%17.39%
HHCRO (£6.46Bn)11.60%57.58%3.05%
HHMR (£2.10Bn)N/A28.40%3.64%
PSWMR (5.40 MtCO2)N/A82.43%3.48%
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Approved measures by country of installation .

Source: Ofgem analysis of supplier data.

Information correct as of: 1 June 2017

The chart shows the proportion of approved measures installed for each obligation (CERO, CSCO, CSCO Rural, HHCRO, HHMR, PSWMR) and by country (England, Scotland and Wales). It does not include surplus measures from ECO1.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • ECO

Data Table

Approved measures by country of installation
Obligation category% in England% in Scotland% in Wales
CERO78.7116.804.49
CSCO78.7917.673.54
CSCO Rural68.5026.045.46
HHCRO85.616.148.25
HHMR76.248.9914.77
PSWMR61.9029.628.48
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Monthly progress towards overall ECO2 obligation.

Source: Ofgem analysis of supplier data.

Information correct as of: 1 June 2017

The chart shows energy companies’ cumulative monthly progress towards the overall ECO2 obligation based on approved measures only. All surplus actions from ECO1 to ECO2 have been approved and are included in the chart.

Please note, the chart is based on the notification period (the month after installation of the measure).

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • ECO

Data Table

Monthly progress towards overall ECO2 obligation
Notification Period (month after installation)CERO %CSCO %HHCRO%CSCO Rural %PSWMR %HHMR%
Approved Surplus Action19.58%56.76%11.60%88.89%52.83%
May-1521.34%59.62%12.67%94.11%53.91%
Jun-1523.13%62.95%13.88%99.99%55.12%
Jul-1525.30%66.32%15.41%104.30%56.41%
Aug-1527.38%70.08%16.94%107.83%58.00%
Sep-1529.12%72.64%18.66%111.56%59.85%
Oct-1531.12%76.07%20.54%116.12%61.57%
Nov-1532.91%79.73%22.72%119.70%63.30%
Dec-1535.00%83.37%25.25%123.27%65.08%
Jan-1636.55%84.89%27.55%124.70%65.94%
Feb-1638.27%86.73%30.37%126.61%66.60%
Mar-1640.44%88.76%33.78%129.05%67.76%
Apr-1643.09%91.49%37.64%131.44%69.54%
May-1645.67%94.25%41.47%133.52%70.84%
Jun-1648.24%97.39%45.42%135.54%72.46%
Jul-1650.15%99.25%48.54%137.59%73.60%
Aug-1652.11%100.82%50.55%139.18%74.92%0.51%
Sep-1653.87%102.43%52.41%140.97%76.21%1.43%
Oct-1655.39%103.84%53.82%143.00%77.25%2.88%
Nov-1656.76%105.13%55.77%144.49%78.01%5.38%
Dec-1658.29%106.88%58.22%147.09%78.89%9.00%
Jan-1759.68%108.01%60.44%148.75%79.52%12.24%
Feb-1761.01%109.58%63.05%149.43%80.13%16.59%
Mar-1762.33%110.37%65.53%150.30%80.78%21.02%
Apr-1764.10%111.04%69.18%151.19%82.43%28.39%
close

Publications and updates

  • Published: 23rd May 2017
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View May's ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 23rd May 2017
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View April’s ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 28th Mar 2017
  • Guidance
  • 1 Associated documents
View March’s ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 16th Mar 2017
  • Open letters & correspondence
  • 1 Associated documents
This open letter provides clarity on the standards required for the installation of room-in-roof insulation (RIRI) under ECO2t. 

  • Published: 27th Feb 2017
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View February's ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 15th Feb 2017
  • Reports & plans
  • 1 Associated documents
This report presents the results of independent monitoring of ECO2 measures and covers the period from April–June 2016.

  • Published: 31st Jan 2017
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View January's ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 3rd Jan 2017
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View December's ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 30th Nov 2016
  • News and blogs
  • 1 Associated documents
View November's ECO newsletter from Ofgem E-Serve.

  • Published: 29th Nov 2016
  • News and blogs
  • 0 Associated documents
Ingrid Bennett, Energy Efficiency and Social Programmes Assistant Manager, highlights the delivery of over half a million ECO2 measures.

Pages