Feed-in Tariffs: Quarterly statistics

The graphs on this page provide an overview of the Feed-in Tariffs (FIT) scheme's progress since launch to the latest quarter (1 April 2010 to 30 June 2020).

This includes the total number of installations and total capacity by technology alongside installation types, with a further breakdown by region.  

These graphs are interactive, allowing you to explore data views important to you. Use the dropdown filters to view the relevant graphs.

Scheme overview

For data on installations by type, technology and installed capacity.

Scheme overview

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the total installed capacity (kW) by technology type accredited under FIT. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Hydro226783.808
Anaerobic Digestion292857.18
Wind761058.22
Micro CHP578.6
Photovoltaic5092316.559
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the total installed capacity by installation type (domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).
 
Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘community organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type
Installation typeTotal installed capacity (kW)
Community324466.805
Domestic2952291.866
Non Domestic (Commercial)2685047.831
Non Domestic (Industrial)411787.865
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the total number of accredited installations by technology type. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installations
Hydro1185
Anaerobic Digestion423
Wind7553
Micro CHP528
Photovoltaic858900
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the total number of installations by installation type (ie domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).  

Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘Community Organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by installation type
Installation typeTotal installations
Community3594
Domestic829654
Non Domestic (Commercial)33244
Non Domestic (Industrial)2097
close

FIT quarterly breakdown

For data on installations activity 2010/19 and per quarter by technology (non-cumulative) and capacity by technology (non-cumulative).

FIT quarterly breakdown

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This graph shows the number of accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter.  It shows a non-cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 20104582690
Jul-Sep 20109957747703
Oct-Dec 2010422307146623
Jan-Mar 20114413036411325
Apr-Jun 20111221764914505
Jul-Sep 20111653238535362
Oct-Dec 20111032266265886
Jan-Mar 20122223603499839
Apr-Jun 20123054751136834
Jul-Sep 20123494432743552
Oct-Dec 20121677261827911
Jan-Mar 201319115551920568
Apr-Jun 20132551821218712
Jul-Sep 20132310144825759
Oct-Dec 2013176194623860
Jan-Mar 20142615211322447
Apr-Jun 20142518366529897
Jul-Sep 20143114206229247
Oct-Dec 20142318200232475
Jan-Mar 20154433246435401
Apr-Jun 201537211541332049
Jul-Sep 20153018128434606
Oct-Dec 20154019123245150
Jan-Mar 20164524183244849
Apr-Jun 20166030146215131
Jul-Sep 20166430146911372
Oct-Dec 2016653716057273
Jan-Mar 201769194676337
Apr-Jun 201721123515787
Jul-Sep 201754243815747
Oct-Dec 20172831025677
Jan-Mar 2018405105768
Apr-Jun 201814175012
Jul-Sep 2018931215221
Oct-Dec 20186277255
Jan-Mar 2019113121811405
Apr-Jun 20195114228688
Jul-Sep 201981565350
Oct-Dec 20196933173
Jan-Mar 2020631311749
Apr-Jun 2020527705
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This graph shows the total installed capacity for all accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter. It provides a non cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 2010327052376641.942
Jul-Sep 20103613.944932.613.9219363.397
Oct-Dec 20101585.86702723.5513.8718463.639
Jan-Mar 2011108211005285.7864.232757.927
Apr-Jun 20112909.231935191.0849.643619.37
Jul-Sep 2011257138503846.0684.19142390.472
Oct-Dec 2011271423156685.162.79329540.836
Jan-Mar 20123775.92206920028.5834.34404694.07
Apr-Jun 20123701.3400816062.210.9153574.135
Jul-Sep 20125134.4911916944.9129.92185472.053
Oct-Dec 20123550.55456414165.5618.36146633.679
Jan-Mar 20139646795.6830912.0520.9598242.09
Apr-Jun 20132240.1769617504.3512.9799350.59
Jul-Sep 20131747.44635923119.928138436.266
Oct-Dec 20133571.8229120510.826.48127147.094
Jan-Mar 20143537.71347320701.13.49107084.43
Apr-Jun 20141419.71779627650.96.5149271.171
Jul-Sep 20148311.08804918048.92.5149708.254
Oct-Dec 20149666.81289138029.32168705.035
Jan-Mar 20156124.6917726730134.98211427.639
Apr-Jun 20155403.9811441872.715.99173258.9
Jul-Sep 20156207.811850257784190286.918
Oct-Dec 20157171.11404726797.13232476.19
Jan-Mar 201614092.991787346228.21.99277400.09
Apr-Jun 2016105992253144620.53.5203302.98
Jul-Sep 201615737.081853147617.4818337025.436
Oct-Dec 201622217.32112455391.24.44215756.3
Jan-Mar 201722789.31100222291.99.61173356.202
Apr-Jun 20175464.9106357950.80.6177745.49
Jul-Sep 20179634.71670220177.61.5105393.17
Oct-Dec 201716746.1117323112.535150.765
Jan-Mar 201810150.548599.5441337605.68
Apr-Jun 20181566.48625317231880.345
Jul-Sep 20181251.911793515235173.815
Oct-Dec 2018365.815351999.8743476.225
Jan-Mar 20191506.42332838130.2560165.275
Apr-Jun 2019175.54995901.731.2554106.889
Jul-Sep 2018757.3102475.7532952.845
Oct-Dec 2019433.525463.517991.465
Jan-Mar 202023043841917.40.7516528.82
Apr-Jun 2020716.79815773368758.67
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installation activity 2010/19.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the cumulative growth in both the number of installations and total installed capacity accredited under FIT. The chart shows the change in registration trends and the evolving relationship between number of installations and total installed capacity.
 
Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - wholesale markets
  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installation activity 2010/19
Installations by monthTotal installationsTotal installed capacity (kW)
Apr-104141047.85
May-1013623446.232
Jun-10275215148.942
Jul-10457920537.859
Aug-10843831400.649
Sep-101113543062.809
Oct-101364851055.298
Nov-101599758471.453
Dec-101812366519.668
Jan-112154577066.636
Feb-112506887717.256
Mar-1129860106809.575
Apr-1133521119984.474
May-1139029139266.96
Jun-1144604161771.825
Jul-1152942193268.628
Aug-1164418229901.16
Sep-1180395314513.547
Oct-1194439384152.847
Nov-11117053475392.588
Dec-11146582655831.273
Jan-12185472802704.85
Feb-12211088928238.393
Mar-122468391086433.183
Apr-122618921147515.594
May-122758381212913.511
Jun-122841941263789.718
Jul-122976381324822.99
Aug-123139601395086.806
Sep-123282591480490.001
Oct-123400371549487.47
Nov-123507321602300.68
Dec-123569371649422.15
Jan-133643461698208.489
Feb-133708881738762.798
Mar-133781091786356.92
Apr-133847841842514.819
May-133922941883831.495
Jun-133970451913160.93
Jul-134051371976182.567
Aug-134142932026846.557
Sep-134229892082831.556
Oct-134328772148755.08
Nov-134408112200845.863
Dec-134470722236358.75
Jan-144559792289419.34
Feb-144633202327994.68
Mar-144697742381158.47
Apr-144775252427432.334
May-144892382491200.198
Jun-145000852577302.741
Jul-145095512633707.679
Aug-145195222691064.7
Sep-145295852761422.475
Oct-145403872832482.525
Nov-145511262894887.395
Dec-145623032990716.61
Jan-155759413087179.939
Feb-155869583160495.509
Mar-155980313299012.919
Apr-156102903395151.759
May-156202453457397.959
Jun-156303053527678.409
Jul-156422053595945.883
Aug-156534453674469.693
Sep-156650913761805.127
Oct-156791593841730.721
Nov-156962253944332.712
Dec-157104254042299.517
Jan-167278614150722.837
Feb-167431614263012.017
Mar-167555284397895.787
Apr-167605084501586.022
May-167662544581815.742
Jun-167708974678952.767
Jul-167759594791847.54
Aug-167796384923573.363
Sep-167825185097881.763
Oct-167851855191813.553
Nov-167879815334336.883
Dec-167900585412375.003
Jan-177924175494715.955
Feb-177944735554589.065
Mar-177965365641824.015
Apr-177985015693524.695
May-178005155732536.635
Jun-178023925743620.815
Jul-178039535762002.64
Aug-178059155795154.965
Sep-178082565895529.785
Oct-178103605911208.07
Nov-178125145941396.76
Dec-178139765950913.15
Jan-188161455972676.875
Feb-188180485993809.345
Mar-188197996011681.87
Apr-188215466024654.73
May-188232436037212.835
Jun-188248336048925.695
Jul-188266186067892.89
Aug-188285656082407.21
Sep-188300796090047.41
Oct-188326656110306.72
Nov-188353026123273.07
Dec-188373496137424.305
Jan-198400286153160.97
Feb-198430356170630.15
Mar-198487986209839.23
Apr-198520576236392.754
May-198550926255273.804
Jun-198575286270553.569
Jul-198598666286356.77
Aug-198613496305544.419
Sep-198629076314516.464
Oct-198646016323858.704
Nov-198655346331983.204
Dec-198660986335490.929
Jan-208667956342831.879
Feb-208672426347435.119
Mar-208678706356625.899
Apr-208681756361527.519
May-208684336365644.349
Jun-208685896373594.367
close

FIT activity by GB region

For regional data on total installation capacity by technology type plus percentage share of installations and total installed capacity.

FIT activity by GB region

Note: For some regions, micro-CHP, anaerobic digestion and hydro figures are not included in the breakdown due to low numbers of the technologies.

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Yorkshire and The Humber. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Yorkshire and The Humber – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion29251
Hydro4869.16
Photovoltaic425957.359
Wind59648.71
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the West Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

West Midlands – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion36916
Hydro715.91
Photovoltaic433480.724
Wind10606.1
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Wales – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for Wales.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Wales – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion14994
Hydro15185.778
Photovoltaic362633.448
Wind87483.94
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion30066.68
Hydro3305.92
Photovoltaic1024732.366
Wind93084.75
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South East. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion20207
Hydro1744.4
Photovoltaic681465.657
Wind16261.47
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Scotland. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion17950
Hydro163936.22
Photovoltaic294266.358
Wind292451.22
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion11855
Hydro5827.92
Photovoltaic401682.291
Wind42996.41
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North East.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion8832
Hydro1805.9
Photovoltaic183686.554
Wind14111.8
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart London – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for London. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

London – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion5260
Photovoltaic122245.036
Wind671.2
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the East Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion53958
Hydro1548.5
Photovoltaic527101.235
Wind65225.15
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for the East. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion48531.5
Hydro158
Photovoltaic587944.441
Wind37311.97
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 July 2020

This chart shows the regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and capacity under FIT up to the end of the last quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and TIC
Percentage of total installationsPercentage of total installed capacity
South East13.15%11.53%
North East5.49%3.34%
East of England12.21%10.80%
East Midlands10.12%10.38%
North West9.86%7.41%
London2.96%2.05%
South West14.19%18.44%
West Midlands8.26%7.72%
Yorkshire and The Humber9.71%8.33%
Scotland7.51%12.31%
Wales6.53%7.70%
close

Behind the numbers

Understanding the data and where to find further information.

  • For analysis of the presented data and information on the levelisation process, please see the latest FIT quarterly report.
  • A further breakdown of FIT accredited installations up until the latest quarter is available in Excel format in our FIT installation report.
  • For statistics on the number of solar photovoltaic, wind and micro combined heat and power (CHP) installations registered on the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) database, please visit the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy website.

Our graphical data represents installations that have completed the FIT accreditation process and are on the Central FIT Register as of 30 June 2020. The information and statistics may therefore differ from those published by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Need help?

If you have any questions or feedback about our reports, please contact us.