Feed-in Tariffs: Quarterly statistics

The graphs on this page provide an overview of the Feed-in Tariffs (FIT) scheme's progress since launch to the latest quarter (1 April 2010 to 31 December 2020).

This includes the total number of installations and total capacity by technology alongside installation types, with a further breakdown by region.  

These graphs are interactive, allowing you to explore data views important to you. Use the dropdown filters to view the relevant graphs.

Scheme overview

For data on installations by type, technology and installed capacity.

Scheme overview

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the total installed capacity (kW) by technology type accredited under FIT. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Hydro232536.018
Anaerobic Digestion293406.18
Wind769300.72
Micro CHP579.6
Photovoltaic5116960.926
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the total installed capacity by installation type (domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).
 
Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘community organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type
Installation typeTotal installed capacity (kW)
Community332135.115
Domestic2953535.886
Non Domestic (Commercial)2707939.008
Non Domestic (Industrial)419173.435
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the total number of accredited installations by technology type. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installations
Hydro1197
Anaerobic Digestion425
Wind7560
Micro CHP530
Photovoltaic859850
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the total number of installations by installation type (ie domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).  

Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘Community Organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by installation type
Installation typeTotal installations
Community3637
Domestic829826
Non Domestic (Commercial)33982
Non Domestic (Industrial)2117
close

FIT quarterly breakdown

For data on installations activity 2010/19 and per quarter by technology (non-cumulative) and capacity by technology (non-cumulative).

FIT quarterly breakdown

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This graph shows the number of accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter.  It shows a non-cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 20104582690
Jul-Sep 20109957747702
Oct-Dec 2010412307146623
Jan-Mar 20114413036311324
Apr-Jun 20111221764914502
Jul-Sep 20111653238435353
Oct-Dec 20111032266265895
Jan-Mar 20122223593499832
Apr-Jun 20123054751136832
Jul-Sep 20123494432743549
Oct-Dec 20121677261827906
Jan-Mar 201319115551920568
Apr-Jun 20132551821218709
Jul-Sep 20132310144825759
Oct-Dec 2013176194623858
Jan-Mar 20142615211322446
Apr-Jun 20142518365529896
Jul-Sep 20143114206229247
Oct-Dec 20142318200232474
Jan-Mar 20154433246435400
Apr-Jun 201537211541332048
Jul-Sep 20153018128434606
Oct-Dec 20154019123245147
Jan-Mar 20164524182244841
Apr-Jun 20166030147215138
Jul-Sep 20166430146911371
Oct-Dec 2016653716057273
Jan-Mar 201769194676336
Apr-Jun 201721123515787
Jul-Sep 201754243815746
Oct-Dec 20172831025677
Jan-Mar 2018405105767
Apr-Jun 201814175012
Jul-Sep 2018931215221
Oct-Dec 20186277254
Jan-Mar 2019113121811405
Apr-Jun 20195114228684
Jul-Sep 201981565345
Oct-Dec 20196933173
Jan-Mar 2020631311749
Apr-Jun 2020527704
Jul-Sep 20206171495
Oct-Dec 20207123506
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This graph shows the total installed capacity for all accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter. It provides a non cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 2010327052376641.942
Jul-Sep 20103613.944932.613.9219360.597
Oct-Dec 20101580.86702723.5513.8718463.639
Jan-Mar 2011108211005285.7863.232755.957
Apr-Jun 20112909.231935191.0849.643613.87
Jul-Sep 2011257138503846.0683.19142378.462
Oct-Dec 2011271423156685.162.79329552.996
Jan-Mar 20123775.92206920021.0834.34404672.36
Apr-Jun 20123701.3400816062.210.9153568.795
Jul-Sep 20125134.4911916944.9129.92185464.463
Oct-Dec 20123550.55456414165.5618.36146592.009
Jan-Mar 20139646795.6830912.0520.9598242.09
Apr-Jun 20132240.1769617504.3512.9799342.06
Jul-Sep 20131747.44635923119.928138436.266
Oct-Dec 20133571.8229120510.826.48127105.194
Jan-Mar 20143537.71347320701.13.49107080.51
Apr-Jun 20141419.71779627570.96.5149268.171
Jul-Sep 20148311.08804918048.92.5149708.254
Oct-Dec 20149666.81289138029.32168702.755
Jan-Mar 20156124.6917726730134.98211423.639
Apr-Jun 20155403.9811441872.715.99173255.26
Jul-Sep 20156207.811850257784190283.078
Oct-Dec 20157171.11404726797.13232465.8
Jan-Mar 201614092.991787346128.21.99277376.59
Apr-Jun 2016105992253144720.53.5203322.48
Jul-Sep 201615737.081853147617.4818337024.436
Oct-Dec 201622217.32112455391.24.44215756.3
Jan-Mar 201722789.31100222291.99.61173354.802
Apr-Jun 20175464.9106357950.80.6177745.49
Jul-Sep 20179634.71670220177.61.5105389.27
Oct-Dec 201716746.1117323112.535150.765
Jan-Mar 201810150.548599.5441337601.76
Apr-Jun 20181566.48625317231880.345
Jul-Sep 20181251.911793515235173.815
Oct-Dec 2018365.815351999.8743475.125
Jan-Mar 20191506.42332838130.2560165.275
Apr-Jun 2019175.54995901.731.2554093.799
Jul-Sep 2019757.3102475.7532933.345
Oct-Dec 2019433.525463.517991.465
Jan-Mar 202023043841917.40.7516547.96
Apr-Jun 2020716.79815773368742.83
Jul-Sep 20201382.849936240.759601.27
Oct-Dec 20204374.415047062.2515255.637
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installation activity 2010/20.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the cumulative growth in both the number of installations and total installed capacity accredited under FIT. The chart shows the change in registration trends and the evolving relationship between number of installations and total installed capacity.
 
Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - wholesale markets
  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installation activity 2010/20
Installations by monthTotal installationsTotal installed capacity (kW)
Apr-104121041.97
May-1013113331.982
Jun-10275215148.942
Jul-10457920537.859
Aug-10843631396.769
Sep-101113443060.009
Oct-101364651047.498
Nov-101599558463.653
Dec-101812166511.868
Jan-112154377058.836
Feb-112506587708.456
Mar-1129856106798.805
Apr-1133517119973.704
May-1139021139249.87
Jun-1144597161755.555
Jul-1152929193237.738
Aug-1164398229750.42
Sep-1180378314484.267
Oct-1194432384137.607
Nov-11117046475377.348
Dec-11146574655814.153
Jan-12185460802674.55
Feb-12211074928202.063
Mar-122468231086386.853
Apr-122618761147469.264
May-122758201212861.841
Jun-122841761263738.048
Jul-122976201324771.32
Aug-123139411395032.196
Sep-123282381480430.741
Oct-123400151549398.32
Nov-123507091602210.03
Dec-123569111649321.22
Jan-133643201698107.559
Feb-133708621738661.868
Mar-133780831786255.99
Apr-133847561842407.609
May-133922651883722.035
Jun-133970161913051.47
Jul-134051081976073.107
Aug-134142642026737.097
Sep-134229602082722.096
Oct-134328472148642.12
Nov-134407802200694.503
Dec-134470412236207.39
Jan-144559472289264.06
Feb-144632882327839.4
Mar-144697422381003.19
Apr-144774912427194.054
May-144892042490961.918
Jun-145000512577064.461
Jul-145095172633469.399
Aug-145194882690826.42
Sep-145295512761184.195
Oct-145403522832241.945
Nov-145510912894646.815
Dec-145622682990476.05
Jan-155759053086935.379
Feb-155869223160250.949
Mar-155979953298768.359
Apr-156102533394903.559
May-156202083457149.759
Jun-156302683527430.209
Jul-156421683595697.683
Aug-156534083674221.493
Sep-156650543761553.087
Oct-156791203841471.791
Nov-156961863944073.782
Dec-157103854042037.087
Jan-167278204150456.407
Feb-167431204262745.587
Mar-167554794397509.857
Apr-167604674501319.592
May-167662044581202.602
Jun-167708564678686.337
Jul-167759184791581.11
Aug-167795964923305.933
Sep-167824765097614.333
Oct-167851435191546.123
Nov-167879395334069.453
Dec-167900165412107.573
Jan-177923755494448.525
Feb-177944305554320.235
Mar-177964935641555.185
Apr-177984585693255.865
May-178004725732267.805
Jun-178023495743351.985
Jul-178039105761733.81
Aug-178058715794882.235
Sep-178082125895257.055
Oct-178103165910935.34
Nov-178124705941124.03
Dec-178139325950640.42
Jan-188161015972404.145
Feb-188180035993532.695
Mar-188197546011405.22
Apr-188215016024378.08
May-188231986036936.185
Jun-188247886048649.045
Jul-188265736067616.24
Aug-188285206082130.56
Sep-188300346089770.76
Oct-188326196110028.97
Nov-188352566122995.32
Dec-188373036137146.555
Jan-198399826152883.22
Feb-198429896170352.4
Mar-198487526209561.48
Apr-198520096236108.074
May-198550446254989.124
Jun-198574786270262.729
Jul-198598116286046.43
Aug-198612946305234.079
Sep-198628526314206.124
Oct-198645466323548.364
Nov-198654796331672.864
Dec-198660436335180.589
Jan-208667406342521.539
Feb-208671876347143.919
Mar-208678156356334.699
Apr-208681196361220.479
May-208683776365337.309
Jun-208685336373287.327
Jul-208686096377171.687
Aug-208686866381669.537
Sep-208690436388395.147
Oct-208693276403726.254
Nov-208694746408570.244
Dec-208695626412783.444
close

FIT activity by GB region

For regional data on total installation capacity by technology type plus percentage share of installations and total installed capacity.

FIT activity by GB region

Note: For some regions, micro-CHP, anaerobic digestion and hydro figures are not included in the breakdown due to low numbers of the technologies.

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Yorkshire and The Humber. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Yorkshire and The Humber – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion29251
Hydro4869.16
Photovoltaic427930.966
Wind59648.71
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the West Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

West Midlands – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion36916
Hydro715.91
Photovoltaic435748.494
Wind10606.1
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Wales – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for Wales.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Wales – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion14994
Hydro15379.578
Photovoltaic363168.888
Wind89283.94
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion30116.68
Hydro3305.92
Photovoltaic1028291.506
Wind93004.75
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South East. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion20706
Hydro1747.81
Photovoltaic684241.957
Wind16261.47
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Scotland. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion17950
Hydro165398.22
Photovoltaic299869.388
Wind297181.22
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion11855
Hydro5827.92
Photovoltaic405588.701
Wind42998.91
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North East.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion8832
Hydro1805.9
Photovoltaic183992.384
Wind14111.8
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart London – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for London. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

London – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion5260
Photovoltaic122870.256
Wind671.2
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the East Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installed Capacity / kW
Anaerobic digestion53958
Hydro1548.5
Photovoltaic528631.325
Wind65225.15
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for the East. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion48531.5
Hydro158
Photovoltaic589458.561
Wind37301.97
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 January 2021

This chart shows the regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and capacity under FIT up to the end of the last quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and TIC
Percentage of total installationsPercentage of total installed capacity
South East13.16%11.52%
North East5.49%3.33%
East of England12.21%10.76%
East Midlands10.12%10.35%
North West9.86%7.43%
London2.97%2.05%
South West14.19%18.40%
West Midlands8.26%7.71%
Yorkshire and The Humber9.71%8.31%
Scotland7.51%12.44%
Wales6.53%7.69%
close

Behind the numbers

Understanding the data and where to find further information.

  • For analysis of the presented data and information on the levelisation process, please see the latest FIT quarterly report.
  • A further breakdown of FIT accredited installations up until the latest quarter is available in Excel format in our FIT installation report.
  • For statistics on the number of solar photovoltaic, wind and micro combined heat and power (CHP) installations registered on the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) database, please visit the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy website.

Our graphical data represents installations that have completed the FIT accreditation process and are on the Central FIT Register as of 31 December 2020. The information and statistics may therefore differ from those published by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Need help?

If you have any questions or feedback about our reports, please contact us.