Feed-in Tariffs: Quarterly statistics

The graphs on this page provide an overview of the Feed-in Tariffs (FIT) scheme's progress since launch to the latest quarter (1 April 2010 to 30 September 2020).

This includes the total number of installations and total capacity by technology alongside installation types, with a further breakdown by region.  

These graphs are interactive, allowing you to explore data views important to you. Use the dropdown filters to view the relevant graphs.

Scheme overview

For data on installations by type, technology and installed capacity.

Scheme overview

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the total installed capacity (kW) by technology type accredited under FIT. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Hydro228166.608
Anaerobic Digestion293356.18
Wind763782.22
Micro CHP579.35
Photovoltaic5101267.999
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the total installed capacity by installation type (domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).
 
Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘community organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Total installed capacity (kW) by installation type
Installation typeTotal installed capacity (kW)
Community326372.045
Domestic2953699.836
Non Domestic (Commercial)2693063.611
Non Domestic (Industrial)414016.865
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the total number of accredited installations by technology type. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology type
TechnologyTotal Installations
Hydro1191
Anaerobic Digestion424
Wind7559
Micro CHP529
Photovoltaic859336
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by installation type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the total number of installations by installation type (ie domestic, community, non-domestic (commercial) and non-domestic (industrial)).  

Please note: references to ‘community’ installation types do not necessarily relate to ‘Community Organisation’ as defined by the FIT Order 2012. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by installation type
Installation typeTotal installations
Community3601
Domestic829999
Non Domestic (Commercial)33334
Non Domestic (Industrial)2105
close

FIT quarterly breakdown

For data on installations activity 2010/19 and per quarter by technology (non-cumulative) and capacity by technology (non-cumulative).

FIT quarterly breakdown

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This graph shows the number of accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter.  It shows a non-cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installations by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 20104582690
Jul-Sep 20109957747703
Oct-Dec 2010422307146623
Jan-Mar 20114413036411325
Apr-Jun 20111221764914504
Jul-Sep 20111653238535353
Oct-Dec 20111032266265896
Jan-Mar 20122223603499838
Apr-Jun 20123054751136834
Jul-Sep 20123494432743552
Oct-Dec 20121677261827910
Jan-Mar 201319115551920568
Apr-Jun 20132551821218711
Jul-Sep 20132310144825759
Oct-Dec 2013176194623859
Jan-Mar 20142615211322446
Apr-Jun 20142518366529897
Jul-Sep 20143114206229247
Oct-Dec 20142318200232475
Jan-Mar 20154433246435401
Apr-Jun 201537211541332048
Jul-Sep 20153018128434606
Oct-Dec 20154019123245150
Jan-Mar 20164524182244842
Apr-Jun 20166030147215138
Jul-Sep 20166430146911372
Oct-Dec 2016653716057273
Jan-Mar 201769194676337
Apr-Jun 201721123515787
Jul-Sep 201754243815747
Oct-Dec 20172831025677
Jan-Mar 2018405105768
Apr-Jun 201814175012
Jul-Sep 2018931215221
Oct-Dec 20186277255
Jan-Mar 2019113121811405
Apr-Jun 20195114228688
Jul-Sep 201981565345
Oct-Dec 20196933173
Jan-Mar 2020631311749
Apr-Jun 2020527705
Jul-Sep 20206161447
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative).

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This graph shows the total installed capacity for all accredited installations by technology type since April 2010 until the end of the last quarter. It provides a non cumulative breakdown of the figures per quarter.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Capacity (kW) by technology per quarter (non-cumulative)
HydroAnaerobic digestionWindMicro CHPPhotovoltaic
Apr-Jun 2010327052376641.942
Jul-Sep 20103613.944932.613.9219363.397
Oct-Dec 20101585.86702723.5513.8718463.639
Jan-Mar 2011108211005285.7864.232757.927
Apr-Jun 20112909.231935191.0849.643617.77
Jul-Sep 2011257138503846.0684.19142378.372
Oct-Dec 2011271423156685.162.79329554.536
Jan-Mar 20123775.92206920028.5834.34404691.72
Apr-Jun 20123701.3400816062.210.9153574.135
Jul-Sep 20125134.4911916944.9129.92185472.053
Oct-Dec 20123550.55456414165.5618.36146629.839
Jan-Mar 20139646795.6830912.0520.9598242.09
Apr-Jun 20132240.1769617504.3512.9799346.67
Jul-Sep 20131747.44635923119.928138436.266
Oct-Dec 20133571.8229120510.826.48127108.694
Jan-Mar 20143537.71347320701.13.49107080.51
Apr-Jun 20141419.71779627650.96.5149271.171
Jul-Sep 20148311.08804918048.92.5149708.254
Oct-Dec 20149666.81289138029.32168705.035
Jan-Mar 20156124.6917726730134.98211427.639
Apr-Jun 20155403.9811441872.715.99173255.26
Jul-Sep 20156207.811850257784190286.918
Oct-Dec 20157171.11404726797.13232476.19
Jan-Mar 201614092.991787346128.21.99277380.59
Apr-Jun 2016105992253144720.53.5203322.48
Jul-Sep 201615737.081853147617.4818337025.436
Oct-Dec 201622217.32112455391.24.44215756.3
Jan-Mar 201722789.31100222291.99.61173356.202
Apr-Jun 20175464.9106357950.80.6177745.49
Jul-Sep 20179634.71670220177.61.5105393.17
Oct-Dec 201716746.1117323112.535150.765
Jan-Mar 201810150.548599.5441337605.68
Apr-Jun 20181566.48625317231880.345
Jul-Sep 20181251.911793515235173.815
Oct-Dec 2018365.815351999.8743476.225
Jan-Mar 20191506.42332838130.2560165.275
Apr-Jun 2019175.54995901.731.2554106.889
Jul-Sep 2019757.3102475.7532933.345
Oct-Dec 2019433.525463.517991.465
Jan-Mar 202023043841917.40.7516528.82
Apr-Jun 2020716.79815773368758.67
Jul-Sep 20201382.849927240.759027.01
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Installation activity 2010/19.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the cumulative growth in both the number of installations and total installed capacity accredited under FIT. The chart shows the change in registration trends and the evolving relationship between number of installations and total installed capacity.
 
Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - wholesale markets
  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Installation activity 2010/19
Installations by monthTotal installationsTotal installed capacity (kW)
Apr-104121041.97
May-1013113331.982
Jun-10275215148.942
Jul-10457920537.859
Aug-10843731399.569
Sep-101113543062.809
Oct-101364851055.298
Nov-101599758471.453
Dec-101812366519.668
Jan-112154577066.636
Feb-112506887717.256
Mar-1129860106809.575
Apr-1133521119984.474
May-1139027139264.54
Jun-1144603161770.225
Jul-1152935193252.408
Aug-1164404229765
Sep-1180385314499.847
Oct-1194439384152.847
Nov-11117053475392.588
Dec-11146582655831.273
Jan-12185472802704.85
Feb-12211087928236.043
Mar-122468381086430.833
Apr-122618911147513.244
May-122758371212911.161
Jun-122841931263787.368
Jul-122976371324820.64
Aug-123139591395084.456
Sep-123282581480487.651
Oct-123400361549485.12
Nov-123507311602298.33
Dec-123569351649415.96
Jan-133643441698202.299
Feb-133708861738756.608
Mar-133781071786350.73
Apr-133847811842504.709
May-133922911883821.385
Jun-133970421913150.82
Jul-134051341976172.457
Aug-134142902026836.447
Sep-134229862082821.446
Oct-134328742148744.97
Nov-134408072200797.353
Dec-134470682236310.24
Jan-144559742289366.91
Feb-144633152327942.25
Mar-144697692381106.04
Apr-144775202427379.904
May-144892332491147.768
Jun-145000802577250.311
Jul-145095462633655.249
Aug-145195172691012.27
Sep-145295802761370.045
Oct-145403822832430.095
Nov-145511212894834.965
Dec-145622982990664.18
Jan-155759363087127.509
Feb-155869533160443.079
Mar-155980263298960.489
Apr-156102843395095.689
May-156202393457341.889
Jun-156302993527622.339
Jul-156421993595889.813
Aug-156534393674413.623
Sep-156650853761749.057
Oct-156791533841674.651
Nov-156962193944276.642
Dec-157104194042243.447
Jan-167278554150666.767
Feb-167431554262955.947
Mar-167555144397720.217
Apr-167605024501529.952
May-167662394581412.962
Jun-167708914678896.697
Jul-167759534791791.47
Aug-167796324923517.293
Sep-167825125097825.693
Oct-167851795191757.483
Nov-167879755334280.813
Dec-167900525412318.933
Jan-177924115494659.885
Feb-177944675554532.995
Mar-177965305641767.945
Apr-177984955693468.625
May-178005095732480.565
Jun-178023865743564.745
Jul-178039475761946.57
Aug-178059095795098.895
Sep-178082505895473.715
Oct-178103545911152
Nov-178125085941340.69
Dec-178139705950857.08
Jan-188161395972620.805
Feb-188180425993753.275
Mar-188197936011625.8
Apr-188215406024598.66
May-188232376037156.765
Jun-188248276048869.625
Jul-188266126067836.82
Aug-188285596082351.14
Sep-188300736089991.34
Oct-188326596110250.65
Nov-188352966123217
Dec-188373436137368.235
Jan-198400226153104.9
Feb-198430296170574.08
Mar-198487926209783.16
Apr-198520516236336.684
May-198550866255217.734
Jun-198575226270497.499
Jul-198598556286281.2
Aug-198613386305468.849
Sep-198628966314440.894
Oct-198645906323783.134
Nov-198655236331907.634
Dec-198660876335415.359
Jan-208667846342756.309
Feb-208672316347359.549
Mar-208678596356550.329
Apr-208681646361451.949
May-208684226365568.779
Jun-208685786373518.797
Jul-208686546377403.157
Aug-208687316381901.007
Sep-208690396387152.357
close

FIT activity by GB region

For regional data on total installation capacity by technology type plus percentage share of installations and total installed capacity.

FIT activity by GB region

Note: For some regions, micro-CHP, anaerobic digestion and hydro figures are not included in the breakdown due to low numbers of the technologies.

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Yorkshire and The Humber. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Yorkshire and The Humber – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion29251
Hydro4869.16
Photovoltaic427412.909
Wind59648.71
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the West Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

West Midlands – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion36916
Hydro715.91
Photovoltaic434706.154
Wind10606.1
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Wales – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for Wales.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Wales – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion14994
Hydro15379.578
Photovoltaic362867.338
Wind88383.94
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion30066.68
Hydro3305.92
Photovoltaic1026681.326
Wind93084.75
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart South East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the South East. Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

South East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion20706
Hydro1744.4
Photovoltaic682809.067
Wind16261.47
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for Scotland. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Scotland – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion17950
Hydro165125.22
Photovoltaic294444.538
Wind292475.22
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North West – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North West.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North West – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion11855
Hydro5827.92
Photovoltaic402299.241
Wind42996.41
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart North East – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the North East.

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

North East – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion8832
Hydro1805.9
Photovoltaic183916.624
Wind14111.8
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart London – total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for London. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

London – total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion5260
Photovoltaic122530.876
Wind671.2
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity by technology type for the East Midlands. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East Midlands - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion53958
Hydro1548.5
Photovoltaic527433.675
Wind65225.15
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart East - total installed capacity by technology type.

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the breakdown of capacity per technology type for the East. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

East - total installed capacity by technology type
TechnologyTotal installed capacity (kW)
Anaerobic digestion48531.5
Hydro158
Photovoltaic589044.161
Wind37311.97
close

Chart

Source: Central FIT Register.

Information correct as of: 01 October 2020

This chart shows the regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and capacity under FIT up to the end of the last quarter. 

Figures are based on the number of installations on the Central FIT Register.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • FIT

Data Table

Regional breakdown of percentage share of installations and TIC
Percentage of total installationsPercentage of total installed capacity
South East13.16%11.54%
North East5.49%3.34%
East of England12.21%10.79%
East Midlands10.12%10.36%
North West9.86%7.40%
London2.97%2.05%
South West14.19%18.44%
West Midlands8.26%7.72%
Yorkshire and The Humber9.71%8.33%
Scotland7.51%12.31%
Wales6.53%7.70%
close

Behind the numbers

Understanding the data and where to find further information.

  • For analysis of the presented data and information on the levelisation process, please see the latest FIT quarterly report.
  • A further breakdown of FIT accredited installations up until the latest quarter is available in Excel format in our FIT installation report.
  • For statistics on the number of solar photovoltaic, wind and micro combined heat and power (CHP) installations registered on the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) database, please visit the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy website.

Our graphical data represents installations that have completed the FIT accreditation process and are on the Central FIT Register as of 30 September 2020. The information and statistics may therefore differ from those published by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

Need help?

If you have any questions or feedback about our reports, please contact us.