Public reports and data: RO

Below you can view charts and data on the Renewables Obligation (RO) scheme. These are updated regularly and cover the following scheme information:

  • the number of stations accredited by capacity and technology
  • the number of ROCs issued monthly and by technology
  • supplier compliance with the obligation
  • amounts redistributed from the buy-out fund
  • overall scheme value

Most of the data is from 2002 when the RO began, except for data on the number of Renewables Obligation Certificates (ROCs) issued, which is from April 2007. Data prior to this is included in ROCs issued before April 2007.

There are also a number of publicly available reports which can be accessed on the Renewables and CHP Register. These can be downloaded and customised.

Please note that the Register only holds ROCs issued from April 2006. Our annual reports also contain annual statistics and commentary on scheme activity.

Stations accredited

For data on accredited stations and capacity by technology type.

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Total accredited capacity by technology type since 2007 (MW).

Source: Internal 'Renewables and CHP' Register.

Information correct as of: 1 Nov. 2017

This chart shows the capacity we have accredited in each obligation period since 2007, split by technology type. Fuelled stations are those that generate electricity from eligible biomass, bioliquid, energy crops or waste. Other technologies are sewage gas, tidal power, wave power and hydro. 

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Total accredited capacity by technology type since 2007 (MW)

2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172016-17
Onshore wind6946034954991,2311,4858533907391,5882
Offshore wind190903521,0636458821,024420500.0565
Fuelled33137027760636912953280
Solar PV10.40.30.362851,1702,4861,2325450
Landfill gas37292332080.5401.10
Other14123111511211143230
close

Chart

Source: Internal 'Renewables and CHP' Register.

Information correct as of: 1 Nov. 2017

A large majority of the number of stations we have accredited, especially in recent years, are microgenerators (those less than or equal to 50 kW in capacity) in Northern Ireland. So this chart shows the number of stations over 50 kW that we have accredited since 2002. 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Number of accredited stations over 50kW since 2002 (cumulative)

Cumulative total of accreditations
Apr-02393
Apr-03466
Apr-04564
Apr-05705
Apr-06826
Apr-07923
Apr-081,003
Apr-091,113
Apr-101,198
Apr-111,303
Apr-121,387
Apr-131,605
Apr-141,890
Apr-152,331
Apr-162,764
Apr-173185
Jun-173195
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Number of accredited stations since April 2002 (cumulative).

Source: Internal 'Renewables and CHP' Register.

Information correct as of: 1 Nov.2017

This chart shows the number of stations, of all sizes and technology types, that we have accredited since the start of the scheme. Note that the dates here are when a station’s accreditation became effective, rather than when we approved its application.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Number of accredited stations since April 2002 (cumulative)

Cumulative total of accreditations
Apr-02394
Apr-03466
Apr-04564
Apr-05705
Apr-06840
Apr-07979
Apr-081,208
Apr-091,555
Apr-101,744
Apr-111,956
Apr-122,232
Apr-133,192
Apr-147,370
Apr-1514,052
Apr-1621,134
Apr-1725,047
Jun-1724,057
close

Renewables Obligation Certificates (ROCs) issued

For data on ROCs issued.

Chart

Source: Internal 'Renewables and CHP' Register.

Information correct as of: 1 Nov.2017

This chart shows the number of ROCs we have issued to each technology type since 2007. Tidal and wave power are not included here as they have only received small numbers of ROCs compared with the other technologies. 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Number of ROCs issued by technology and obligation period since 2007

2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Fuelled3.043.883.854.856.078.7711.5017.1721.5820.005.80
Hydro2.442.312.131.862.722.212.572.562.82.250.49
Landfill gas 4.554.74.935.005.024.944.824.664.384.021.20
Offshore wind0.961.52.725.038.7915.6923.9425.3833.7630.758.90
Onshore wind4.826.257.267.7111.812.2118.7117.8120.2619.796.60
Sewage gas0.350.410.460.520.570.540.590.660.660.660.20
Solar PV0.0010.0030.010.0020.0050.020.883.237.128.634.69
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Number of ROCs issued each month since 2007.

Source: Internal 'Renewables and CHP' Register.

Information correct as of: 1 Nov. 2017

This chart shows the number of ROCs we have issued in each month of each obligation period since 2007. As the majority of the capacity accredited under the RO is offshore and onshore wind stations, we issue more ROCs in the winter when it is windier.

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Number of ROCs issued each month since 2007

2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Apr1.091.421.551.722.222.664.914.906.217.307.08
May1.181.181.881.482.982.564.994.547.987.386.96
Jun11.181.251.382.012.743.893.636.435.197.31
Jul1.101.261.471.981.822.493.204.196.666.196.53
Aug1.121.271.821.942.052.743.535.816.286.74
Sep1.161.291.752.192.874.084.173.515.826.76
Oct1.181.981.822.673.353.586.147.316.206.40
Nov1.491.932.412.583.244.445.246.059.297.34
Dec1.71.821.981.944.15.237.188.3210.508.00
Jan1.792.061.952.544.124.936.798.649.337.57
Feb1.591.571.472.493.504.156.966.618.278.35
Mar1.762.082.012.052.714.806.017.957.588.87
close

Supplier compliance and scheme value

For data on funds distributed to suppliers and scheme value.

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Scheme value since 2002.

Source: Ofgem's calculations based on relevant ROC 'Worth' value and ROCs redeemed by RO Year.

Information correct as of: 12 Oct. 2017

This chart shows the growth in value of the scheme since 2002. We calculate the value of the scheme in a particular obligation period by multiplying two figures together:

  • The number of ROCs suppliers have presented to us for compliance
  • How much (in £) a ROC was worth in that obligation period. This is the buy-out price plus the extra amount per ROC eligible suppliers receive when we redistribute the buy-out payments (the recycle value). See note below. 

Note:

-  2015-16 RO year however, we did not recycle any of the buy-out payments to eligible suppliers. This is because the value of the buy-out funds was less than that needed to cover the RO scheme's administration costs - hence the value of what a ROC was worth for that year is solely based on the 2015-16 buy-out price (£44.33).

- 2016-17 RO year, the scheme value  calculated is its initial value following the redistribution of the buyout payments on 12 Oct 2017. This will increase after we have redistributed the late payments to eligible suppliers . We envsiage that this will take place in late November 2017, which is subject to the satisfactory outcome of our internal Compliance Audits.

 

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Scheme value since 2002

Scheme value (£ billion)
2002-030.25
2003-040.41
2004-050.49
2005-060.58
2006-070.72
2007-080.87
2008-091.03
2009-101.12
2010-111.28
2011-121.45
2012-131.99
2013-142.6
2014-153.11
2015-163.74
2016-174.48
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart Funds redistributed to suppliers since 2002.

Source: Ofgem's calculations based on amounts redistributed.

Information correct as of: 12 October 2017

This chart shows the amounts we have redistributed to suppliers each year since the scheme began. 

Once we have received buy-out payments from suppliers, we redistribute the funds to suppliers in proportion to the amount of ROCs that each presented (after we withdraw our scheme administration costs).

Notes:

There was insufficient buyout/late payments fund in 2015-16 to cover administration costs so neither fund was redistributed, hence  no  bar  displayed on chart - details of which are provided on our RO webpage.

To date, the buyout funds were used to redistribute the recycle payments for 2016-17 to eligible suppliers. In late November 2017, however, we will also use the 'late payment' funds to redistribute further recycle payments  to eligible suppliers. (This is subject to the successful outcome  of our internal audit checks). Given this, the actual amount redistributed for 2016-17 will soon be slightly higher than that currently shown in the graph and corresponding data-table.

 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

Funds redistributed to suppliers since 2002

Amount redistributed (£ million)
2002-0390.52
2003-04174.96
2004-05153.84
2005-06139.65
2006-07234.18
2007-08307.18
2008-09352.65
2009-10323.31
2010-11357.62
2011-12123.12
2012-13164.42
2013-1442.37
2014-1524.71
2015-160.00
2016-17441.0
close

Chart

Javascript is required to render chart How suppliers have met their total obligations since 2002.

Source: Ofgem's calculations based on valid ROCs presented by suppliers and the amounts they paid towards their Obligations.

Information correct as of: 12 October 2017

Here the height of the columns represents the total obligation in each obligation period. Suppliers can meet their obligations by presenting ROCs to us or making buy-out payments (or a combination of both).

The green sections of the columns show the proportion of the obligation that suppliers met by presenting ROCs, the orange sections represent the remaining proportion of the obligation suppliers met by making buyout-payments. 

Policy Areas:

  • Environmental programmes
  • RO

Data Table

How suppliers have met their total obligations since 2002

ROC buyoutROCs presented
2002-033.815.45
2003-046.027.61
2004-054.9110.86
2005-064.3313.7
2006-077.0214.61
2007-089.0816.47
2008-0910.0318.95
2009-108.7621.34
2010-119.7824.97
2011-123.2734.4
2012-134.1444.77
2013-141.160.76
2014-150.6571.28
2015-160.0584.38
2016-1710.5390.21
close

Publications and updates

  • Published: 22nd Mar 2017
  • Reports and plans
  • 1 Associated documents
The Renewables Obligation Annual Report 2015-16 provides an overview of scheme activity between 1 April 2015 and 31 March 2016.

  • Published: 23rd Mar 2016
  • Reports and plans
  • 1 Associated documents
Overview of activity under the Renewables Obligation during 1 April 2014 and 31 March 2015.

  • Published: 24th Jan 2012
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Renewable Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to September 2011

  • Published: 24th Jan 2012
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to September 2011

  • Published: 17th Nov 2011
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to June 2011

  • Published: 17th Nov 2011
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Renewable Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to June 2011

  • Published: 5th Aug 2011
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to March 2011

  • Published: 5th Aug 2011
  • Other
  • 1 Associated documents
Summary of Renewable Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) from April 2009 to March 2011

  • Published: 15th Apr 2011
  • Reports and plans
  • 1 Associated documents
This is an overview of the Combined Heat and Power (CHP) Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) issued April 2008 to December 2010

  • Published: 15th Apr 2011
  • Reports and plans
  • 1 Associated documents
This is an overview of the Renewable Levy Exemption Certificates (LECs) issued April 2008 to January 2011

Pages