Expenditure vs allowance: Electricity distribution (RIIO-ED1)

Chart

Source: RIIO Electricity Distribution annual report 2017-18.

Information correct as of: March 2019

This chart is an indicator of financial performance. It compares electricity distribution operators’ realised total expenditure for their regulated business activities against their allowance for the first year of the RIIO-ED1 network price control.

We update this chart on an annual basis. Click the ‘more information’ tab above for a summary of the latest trends, details of how to interpret the figures and for information on methodology.

Policy Areas:

  • Electricity - distribution

Data Table

Expenditure vs allowance: Electricity distribution (RIIO-ED1)
Distribution network operatorsYear 1 expenditureYear 1 allowanceYear 2 expenditureYear 2 allowanceYear 3 expenditureYear 3 allowance
Electricity North West259265220254255256
Northern Powergrid464477424457398440
Western Power Distribution1044101910861015942958
UK Power Networks681902749933795883
SP Energy Networks456495487504496485
Scottish & Southern Electricity Networks458524500533530523

More information

Expenditure vs allowance: At-a-glance summary

  • Four of the six distribution network operator groups underspent their allowances in 2017/18.
  • Underspend was greatest for UK Power Networks.
  • Scottish Power Energy Networks and Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks overspent on its allowances.

Relevance and further information

  • This chart is an indicator of company financial performance against cost allowances for the first and second years of the RIIO-ED1 price control period.
  • We set the total amount each company can spend ahead of the price control (company ‘allowances’) and monitor their actual spend (‘total expenditure’) against these amounts annually.
  • Network companies are allowed to retain a part of any savings achieved, with the rest being passed on to consumers.

Methodology

Each year, distribution network operators must report on their performance under the RIIO-ED1 price control. Our review of their submissions and supporting information informs our annual publications on distribution network operator financial performance. 

Date correct
March 2019
Policy area